the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 52-2-2
52-2-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Georgia
Ports Authority created by Code Section 52-2-4. (2) 'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds
issued by the authority under this chapter, including refunding
bonds. (3) 'Cost of the
project' means the cost of construction, the cost of all lands,
properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired, the cost of
all machinery and equipment, financing charges, interest prior to
and during construction and for one year after completion of
construction, cost of engineering, architectural, and legal
expenses and of plans and specifications and other expenses
necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or
practicability of the project, administrative expense, and such
other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the financing
herein authorized, the construction of any project, the placing of
the same in operation, and the condemnation of property necessary
for such construction and operation. (4) 'Harbor' includes any place natural or
artificial in which vessels capable of moving articles of commerce
on water may be loaded, unloaded, or accommodated.
(5) 'Port' and 'seaport' include any
place natural or artificial in which seagoing vessels may be
sheltered or loaded or unloaded. (6) 'Project' includes wharves, docks, ships,
piers, quays, elevators, compresses, refrigeration storage plants,
and warehouses and may include buildings and facilities to be used
in the manufacturing, processing, assembling, storing, or handling
of any agricultural or manufactured produce or products or produce
and products of mining or industry, if the use and operation
thereof, in the judgment of the authority, will result in the
increased use of port facilities, the development of the system of
state docks, or, in connection therewith, promote the agricultural,
industrial, and natural resources of this state; provided, however,
no such building or facility may be constructed by the authority
unless the building or facility is located on or in the environs of
property now owned by the authority, or hereafter acquired by the
authority, for port development purposes. Any project may include
other structures and any and all facilities needful for the
convenient use of the same in the aid of commerce, including the
dredging of approaches thereto and the construction of belt-line
railroads, railroad sidings, roads, highways, bridges, causeways,
and approaches, necessary or useful in connection therewith, and
shipping facilities and transportation facilities incident thereto
and useful or convenient for the use thereof, including terminal
railroads, and also airports, seaplane bases, and air
transportation terminals. There may be included as a part of any
project any public utility facilities necessary or desirable to
supply public utility services to other parts of such project or to
the users of any of the facilities of the authority, which public
utility facilities may include, but without limitation, facilities
for the supplying of electricity, gas, and water and for the
collection and disposal of storm and sanitary sewage. There may be
included as part of any project all appurtenances, equipment, and
machinery of every kind and nature necessary or desirable for the
full utilization of the project.