2006 Georgia Code - 50-8-4
50-8-4. (a) The Board of Community Affairs, as it existed immediately prior to July 1, 1996, shall be abolished effective July 1, 1996, and the Board of Community Affairs, from and after July 1, 1996, is established in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish policy and direction for the department and shall perform such other functions as may be provided or authorized by law. (b) Membership on the board shall be determined as follows: (1) The terms of all members of the Board of Community Affairs serving immediately prior to July 1, 1996, shall expire effective July 1, 1996. The Governor shall appoint the initial members of the board for terms beginning on July 1, 1996, or the date on which the Governor makes the appointment, whichever is later. The terms of initial members of the board shall expire on a staggered basis, as follows: the terms of four of the members shall expire on July 1, 1997, and the terms of three other members shall expire on each July 1 thereafter through July 1, 2001, when the terms of all initial members of the board shall have expired. The Governor shall specify, when he appoints each initial member of the board, the expiration date of that member´s term. Upon expiration of the term of each initial member of the board, the Governor shall appoint all successor members of the board for terms of five years. The terms of initial members and subsequent members of the board shall extend beyond the date of expiration and until their successors are appointed and qualified; (2) The board shall be composed of one member from each United States congressional district in the state and five additional members from the state at large. Members of the board shall include elected officials of either counties or municipalities, individuals who have an interest or expertise in community or economic development, environmental issues, housing development, or finance, or other citizens who in the judgment and discretion of the Governor would enhance the board by their membership; (3) The term of a member shall expire when it ends or shall terminate earlier immediately upon: (A) Resignation by a member; (B) Death of a member or inability to serve as a member due to medical infirmity or other incapacity; or (C) Any change in local elective office or residence of a member which would cause the composition of the board not to comply with the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection; (4) The Governor shall appoint a new member within 60 days after the expiration or termination of a member´s term. The Governor may reappoint members of the board to consecutive terms unless such reappointment would cause the composition of the board not to comply with the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection; and (5) Membership on the board does not constitute public office to the extent that a member of the board is precluded from holding other public office. (c) Officers of the board shall be elected and shall serve as follows: (1) The officers of the board serving immediately prior to July 1, 1996, shall cease to serve the respective terms for which they were elected, effective July 1, 1996;
* * *
These rules and procedures may be established in bylaws or in such other form as the board deems appropriate. (e) Each member of the board shall receive the same per diem expense allowance as that received by members of the General Assembly for each day a board member is in attendance at a meeting of the board or a committee meeting of the board, plus reimbursement for actual transportation expenses incurred while traveling by public carrier or the mileage allowance authorized for state officials and employees for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance. This per diem and reimbursement for transportation expenses shall be paid in lieu of any other per diem, allowance, remuneration, or compensation. (f) The board shall determine and establish, from time to time, the territorial boundaries for the region of operation by each regional development center; provided, however, any action of the board altering the boundaries of a regional development center shall not be effective until approved by the General Assembly at the next regular session following such action by the board by means of the adoption of a joint resolution ratifying such action. The boundaries of each region shall be established initially so that, for the period through June 30, 1990, each region will cover the same territorial area as covered by the regional development center´s predecessor area planning and development commission in effect on June 30, 1989. Each county shall be wholly within the region of one regional development center, and no county shall be divided among more than one region. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the board shall establish the boundaries of any region for which a metropolitan area planning and development commission, created pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter, also serves as the regional development center. (g) In addition to ratification by resolution, the General Assembly may ratify regional development center boundary changes by Act; and the particular changes adopted by the Board of Community Affairs on January 13, 1999, and February 10, 1999, and affecting Johnson and Emanuel counties are ratified to become effective July 1, 1999.