2006 Georgia Code - 50-25-7.12
50-25-7.12. The authority, the Office of Planning and Budget, and the state accounting officer shall jointly develop a system for budgeting and accounting of expenditures for technology resources. This system must integrate seamlessly with the technology portfolio management system. Annual reports regarding technology shall be coordinated by the authority with the Office of Planning and Budget and the state accounting officer and submitted to the Governor, General Assembly, and the board on or before October 1 of each year. The authority may adopt an accrual method of accounting. The authority shall not be required to distribute copies of the annual report to the members of the General Assembly but shall notify the members of the availability of the report in the manner which it deems to be most effective and efficient.