the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-8
49-5-8. (a) The Department of Human Resources is
authorized and empowered, through its own programs and the programs
of county or district departments of family and children services,
* * *
attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or
another community agency; (C)
Supervising and providing required services and care involved in
the interstate placement of children; (D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of
such service, when needed due to the absence or incapacity of the
mother; (E) Boarding care, or
payment of maintenance costs, in foster family homes or in
group-care facilities for children and youths who cannot be
adequately cared for in their own homes; (F) Boarding care or payment of maintenance
costs for mothers bearing children out of wedlock prior to, during,
and for a reasonable period after childbirth; and
(G) Day-care services for the care
and protection of children whose parents are absent from the home
or unable for other reasons to provide parental supervision;
(3) Services to courts, upon their
request, as follows: (A)
Accepting for casework services and care all children and youths
whose legal custody is vested in the department by the
court; (B) Providing shelter
or custodial care for children prior to examination and study or
pending court hearing; (C)
Making social studies and reports to the court with respect to
children and youths as to whom petitions have been filed;
and (D) Providing casework
services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and
youths who have run away from their home communities within this
state, or from their home communities in this state to another
state, or from their home communities in another state to this
state; paying the costs of returning such runaway children and
youths to their home communities; and providing such services,
care, or costs for runaway children and youths as may be required
under Chapter 3 of Title 39; (4) Regional group-care facilities for the
purpose of: (A) Providing
local authorities an alternative to placing any child in a common
jail; (B) Shelter care prior
to examination and study or pending a hearing before juvenile
court; (C) Detention prior to
examination and study or pending a hearing before juvenile court;
and (D) Study and diagnosis
pending determination of treatment or a hearing before juvenile
court; (5) Facilities
designed to afford specialized and diversified programs, such as
forestry camps, ranches, and group residences, for the care,
treatment, and training of children and youths of different ages
and different emotional, mental, and physical conditions;
(6) Regulation of child-placing
agencies, child-caring institutions, and maternity homes by:
(A) Establishing rules and
regulations for and providing consultation on such rules and
regulations for all such agencies, institutions, and homes;
and (B) Licensing and
inspecting periodically all such agencies, institutions, and homes
to ensure their adherence to established standards as prescribed by
the department; (7) Adoption
services, as follows: (A)
* * *