the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-8
49-5-8. (a) The Department of Human Resources is
authorized and empowered, through its own programs and the programs
of county or district departments of family and children services,
to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state,
within the limits of funds appropriated therefor, programs that
will provide: (1) Preventive
services as follows: (A)
Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of
children and youths and providing consultative assistance to
groups, public and private, interested in developing programs and
services for the prevention, control, and treatment of dependency,
deprivation, and delinquency among the children of this state;
and (B) Research and
demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information
about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and
improve the methods for dealing with these problems;
(2) Child welfare services as
follows: (A) Casework
services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children
out of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to
help overcome problems that result in dependency, deprivation, or
delinquency; (B) Protective
services that will investigate complaints of deprivation, abuse, or
abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians,
custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis
of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to
such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco
parentis in relation to the problem or bring the situation to the
attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or
another community agency; (C)
Supervising and providing required services and care involved in
the interstate placement of children; (D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of
such service, when needed due to the absence or incapacity of the
mother; (E) Boarding care, or
payment of maintenance costs, in foster family homes or in
group-care facilities for children and youths who cannot be
adequately cared for in their own homes; (F) Boarding care or payment of maintenance
costs for mothers bearing children out of wedlock prior to, during,
and for a reasonable period after childbirth; and
(G) Day-care services for the care
and protection of children whose parents are absent from the home
or unable for other reasons to provide parental supervision;
(3) Services to courts, upon their
request, as follows: (A)
Accepting for casework services and care all children and youths
whose legal custody is vested in the department by the
court; (B) Providing shelter
or custodial care for children prior to examination and study or
pending court hearing; (C)
Making social studies and reports to the court with respect to
children and youths as to whom petitions have been filed;
and (D) Providing casework
services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and
youths who have run away from their home communities within this
state, or from their home communities in this state to another
* * *
and (D) Study and diagnosis
pending determination of treatment or a hearing before juvenile
court; (5) Facilities
designed to afford specialized and diversified programs, such as
forestry camps, ranches, and group residences, for the care,
treatment, and training of children and youths of different ages
and different emotional, mental, and physical conditions;
(6) Regulation of child-placing
agencies, child-caring institutions, and maternity homes by:
(A) Establishing rules and
regulations for and providing consultation on such rules and
regulations for all such agencies, institutions, and homes;
and (B) Licensing and
inspecting periodically all such agencies, institutions, and homes
to ensure their adherence to established standards as prescribed by
the department; (7) Adoption
services, as follows: (A)
Supervising the work of all child-placing agencies when funds are
made available; (B) Providing
services to parents desiring to surrender children for adoption as
provided for in adoption statutes; (C) Providing care or payment of maintenance
costs for mothers bearing children out of wedlock and children
being considered for adoption; (D) Inquiring into the character and reputation
of persons making application for the adoption of children;
(E) Placing children for
adoption; (F) Providing
financial assistance after the consummation of a legal adoption to
families adopting children who would otherwise remain in foster
care at state expense. Financial assistance may only be granted for
hard-to-place children with physical, mental, or emotional
disabilities or with other problems for whom it is difficult to
find a permanent home. Financial assistance may not exceed 100
percent of the amount paid for boarding such child and for special
services such as medical care not available through insurance or
public facilities. Such supplements shall only be available to
families who could not provide for the child adequately without
continued financial assistance. The department may review the
supplements paid at any time but shall review them at least
annually to determine the need for continued assistance;
(G) Providing payment to a licensed
child-placing agency which places a child with special needs who is
under the jurisdiction of the department for adoption. Payment may
not exceed $5,000.00 for each such adoption arranged by an agency.
The board shall define the special needs child. One-half of such
payment shall be made at the time of placement and the remaining
amount shall be paid when the adoption is finalized. If the
adoption disrupts prior to finalization, the state shall be
reimbursed by the child-placing agency in an amount calculated on a
prorated basis based on length of time the child was in the home
and the services provided; and (H) Providing payment to an agency which
* * *