the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-8
49-5-8. (a) The Department of Human Resources is
authorized and empowered, through its own programs and the programs
of county or district departments of family and children services,
to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state,
within the limits of funds appropriated therefor, programs that
will provide: (1) Preventive
services as follows: (A)
Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of
children and youths and providing consultative assistance to
groups, public and private, interested in developing programs and
services for the prevention, control, and treatment of dependency,
deprivation, and delinquency among the children of this state;
and (B) Research and
demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information
about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and
improve the methods for dealing with these problems;
(2) Child welfare services as
follows: (A) Casework
services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children
out of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to
help overcome problems that result in dependency, deprivation, or
delinquency; (B) Protective
services that will investigate complaints of deprivation, abuse, or
abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians,
custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis
of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to
such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco
parentis in relation to the problem or bring the situation to the
attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or
another community agency; (C)
Supervising and providing required services and care involved in
the interstate placement of children; (D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of
such service, when needed due to the absence or incapacity of the
mother; (E) Boarding care, or
payment of maintenance costs, in foster family homes or in
group-care facilities for children and youths who cannot be
adequately cared for in their own homes; (F) Boarding care or payment of maintenance
costs for mothers bearing children out of wedlock prior to, during,
and for a reasonable period after childbirth; and
(G) Day-care services for the care
and protection of children whose parents are absent from the home
or unable for other reasons to provide parental supervision;
(3) Services to courts, upon their
request, as follows: (A)
Accepting for casework services and care all children and youths
whose legal custody is vested in the department by the
court; (B) Providing shelter
or custodial care for children prior to examination and study or
pending court hearing; (C)
Making social studies and reports to the court with respect to
children and youths as to whom petitions have been filed;
and (D) Providing casework
services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and
youths who have run away from their home communities within this
state, or from their home communities in this state to another
state, or from their home communities in another state to this
state; paying the costs of returning such runaway children and
youths to their home communities; and providing such services,
* * *