the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-69
49-5-69. (a) Before a person may become an employee other
than a director of any center after that center has received a
license, that center shall require that person to obtain a
satisfactory preliminary records check. The center shall maintain
documentation in the employeés
personnel file, which is available to the department upon request,
which reflects that a satisfactory preliminary criminal records
check was received before the employee began working with children.
If the preliminary records check for any potential employee other
than the director reveals a criminal record of any kind, such
potential employee shall not be allowed to begin working until
either such potential employee has obtained satisfactory state and
national fingerprint records check determinations or has had the
unsatisfactory preliminary or fingerprint records check
determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 49-5-73. If
either the preliminary or state or national fingerprint records
determination is unsatisfactory, the center shall, after receiving
notification of the determination, take such steps as are necessary
so that such person is no longer an employee. Any potential
employee other than the director who receives a satisfactory
preliminary records check determination shall not be required to
obtain a fingerprint records check determination except as
permitted in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code
section. (b) A license is
subject to suspension or revocation and the department may refuse
to issue a license if a director or employee does not undergo the
records and fingerprint checks applicable to that director or
employee and receive satisfactory determinations.
(c) After the issuance of a license,
the department may require a fingerprint records check on any
director or employee to confirm identification for records search
purposes, when the department has reason to believe the employee
has a criminal record that renders the employee ineligible to have
contact with children in the center, or during the course of a
child abuse investigation involving the director or
employee. (d) No center may
hire any person as an employee unless there is on file in the
center an employment history and a satisfactory preliminary records
check or, if the preliminary records check determination revealed a
criminal record of any kind as to such person, either satisfactory
state and satisfactory national records check determinations for
that person or proof that an unsatisfactory determination has been
reversed in accordance with Code Section 49-5-73.
(e) A director of a facility having
an employee whom that director knows or should reasonably know to
have a criminal record that renders the employee ineligible to have
contact with children in the center shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.