the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-41
49-5-41. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the
following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such
records concerning reports of child abuse: (1) A legally mandated, public or private, child
* * *
outside sources which cannot be redisclosed under state or federal
law. A department or agency shall respond to a request for access
to a child́s
record within 14 days of receipt of such written request. Any
child-caring agency, child-placing agency, or identified foster
parent who is granted access to a child́s
record shall be subject to the penalties imposed by Code Section
49-5-44 for unauthorized access to or use of such records. Such
record shall include reports of abuse of such child and the social
history of the child and the child́s
family, the medical history of such child, including psychological
or psychiatric evaluations, or educational records as allowed by
state or federal law and any plan of care or placement plan
developed by the department, provided that no identifying
information is disclosed regarding such child. (e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law,
with the exception of medical and mental health records made
confidential by other provisions of law, child abuse and
deprivation records applicable to a child who at the time of his or
her death was: (1) In the
custody of a state department or agency or foster parent;
(2) A child as defined in paragraph
(3) of Code Section 15-11-171; or (3) The subject of an investigation, report,
referral, or complaint under Code Section 15-11-173
shall not be confidential and shall
be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open
records.