the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-41
49-5-41. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the
following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such
records concerning reports of child abuse: (1) A legally mandated, public or private, child
protective agency of this state or any other state bound by similar
confidentiality provisions and requirements which is investigating
a report of known or suspected child abuse or treating a child or
family which is the subject of a report or record;
(2) A court, by subpoena, upon its
finding that access to such records may be necessary for
determination of an issue before such court; provided, however,
that the court shall examine such record in camera, unless the
court determines that public disclosure of the information
contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then
before it and the record is otherwise admissible under the rules of
evidence; (3) A grand jury by
subpoena upon its determination that access to such records is
necessary in the conduct of its official business;
(4) A district attorney of any
judicial circuit in this state or any assistant district attorney
who may seek such access in connection with official duty;
(5) Any adult who makes a report of
suspected child abuse as required by Code Section 19-7-5, but such
access shall include only notification regarding the child
concerning whom the report was made, shall disclose only whether
the investigation by the department or governmental child
protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed
and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or
unconfirmed, and shall only be disclosed if requested by the person
making the report; (6) Any
adult requesting information regarding investigations by the
department or a governmental child protective agency regarding a
deceased child when such person specifies the identity of the
child, but such access shall be limited to a disclosure regarding
whether there is such an ongoing or completed investigation of such
death and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or
unconfirmed; (7) The State
Personnel Board, by administrative subpoena, upon a finding by an
administrative law judge appointed by the chief state
administrative law judge pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 13 of
Title 50, that access to such records may be necessary for a
determination of an issue involving departmental personnel and that
issue involves the conduct of such personnel in child related
employment activities, provided that only those parts of the record
relevant to the child related employment activities shall be
disclosed. The name of any complainant or client shall not be
identified or entered into the record; (7.1) A child advocacy center which is certified
by the Child Abuse Protocol Committee of the county where the
principal office of the center is located as participating in the
Georgia Network of Childreńs
Advocacy Centers or a similar accreditation organization and which
is operated for the purpose of investigation of known or suspected
* * *