the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-41
49-5-41. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the
following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such
records concerning reports of child abuse: (1) A legally mandated, public or private, child
* * *
person whose life or safety has been determined by the department
or agency likely to be endangered if the identity were not so
protected; (8) An employee of
a school or employee of a child welfare agency, as defined in Code
Section 49-5-12, against whom allegations of child abuse have been
made, when the department has been unable to determine the extent
of the employeés
involvement in alleged child abuse against any child in the care of
that school or agency. In those instances, upon receiving a request
and signed release from the employee, the department may report its
findings to the employer, except that such access or release shall
protect the identity of: (A)
Any person reporting the child abuse; and (B) Any other person whose life or safety has
been determined by the department or agency likely to be endangered
if the identity were not so protected; (9) Any person who has an ongoing relationship
with the child named in the record or report of child abuse any
part of which is to be disclosed to such person but only if that
person is required to report suspected abuse of that child pursuant
to subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, as that subsection
existed on January 1, 1990; (10) Any school principal or any school guidance
counselor, school social worker, or school psychologist who is
certified under Chapter 2 of Title 20 and who is counseling a
student as a part of such counseling persońs
school employment duties, but those records shall remain
confidential and information obtained therefrom by that counseling
person may not be disclosed to any person, except that student, not
authorized under this Code section to obtain those records, and
such unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable as a misdemeanor;
and (11) The Department of
Early Care and Learning or the Department of Education.
(d) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any child-caring agency, child-placing agency, or
identified foster parent shall have reasonable access to
nonidentifying information from the placement or child protective
services record compiled by any state department or agency having
custody of a child with respect to any child who has been placed in
the care or custody of such agency or foster parent or for whom
foster care is being sought, excluding all documents obtained from
outside sources which cannot be redisclosed under state or federal
law. A department or agency shall respond to a request for access
to a child́s
record within 14 days of receipt of such written request. Any
child-caring agency, child-placing agency, or identified foster
parent who is granted access to a child́s
record shall be subject to the penalties imposed by Code Section
49-5-44 for unauthorized access to or use of such records. Such
record shall include reports of abuse of such child and the social
history of the child and the child́s
* * *