the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-41
49-5-41. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the
following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such
records concerning reports of child abuse: (1) A legally mandated, public or private, child
* * *
concerning whom the report was made, shall disclose only whether
the investigation by the department or governmental child
protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed
and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or
unconfirmed, and shall only be disclosed if requested by the person
making the report; (6) Any
adult requesting information regarding investigations by the
department or a governmental child protective agency regarding a
deceased child when such person specifies the identity of the
child, but such access shall be limited to a disclosure regarding
whether there is such an ongoing or completed investigation of such
death and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or
unconfirmed; (7) The State
Personnel Board, by administrative subpoena, upon a finding by an
administrative law judge appointed by the chief state
administrative law judge pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 13 of
Title 50, that access to such records may be necessary for a
determination of an issue involving departmental personnel and that
issue involves the conduct of such personnel in child related
employment activities, provided that only those parts of the record
relevant to the child related employment activities shall be
disclosed. The name of any complainant or client shall not be
identified or entered into the record; (7.1) A child advocacy center which is certified
by the Child Abuse Protocol Committee of the county where the
principal office of the center is located as participating in the
Georgia Network of Childreńs
Advocacy Centers or a similar accreditation organization and which
is operated for the purpose of investigation of known or suspected
child abuse and treatment of a child or a family which is the
subject of a report of abuse, and which has been created and
supported through one or more intracommunity compacts between such
advocacy center and one or more police agencies, the office of the
district attorney, a legally mandated public or private child
protective agency, a mental health board, and a community health
service board; provided, however, any child advocacy center which
is granted access to records concerning reports of child abuse
shall be subject to the confidentiality provisions of subsection
(b) of Code Section 49-5-40 and shall be subject to the penalties
imposed by Code Section 49-5-44 for authorizing or permitting
unauthorized access to or use of such records; (8) Police or any other law enforcement agency
of this state or any other state or any medical examiner or coroner
investigating a report of known or suspected abuse or any child
abuse protocol committee or subcommittee thereof created pursuant
to Chapter 15 of Title 19, it being found by the General Assembly
that the disclosure of such information is necessary in order for
such entities to carry out their legal responsibilities to protect
children from abuse and neglect, which protective actions include
bringing criminal actions for such abuse or neglect, and that such
disclosure is therefore permissible and encouraged under the 1992
amendments to Section 107(b)(4) of the Child Abuse Prevention and
Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 5106(A)(b)(4); and
(9) The Governor, the Attorney
General, the Lieutenant Governor, or the Speaker of the House of
Representatives when such officer makes a written request to the
* * *