the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-41
49-5-41. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the
following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such
records concerning reports of child abuse: (1) A legally mandated, public or private, child
* * *
requires that information, and a methodology to assure the
information is not arbitrarily sought; (B) The applicant carries the burden of showing
the legitimacy of the research project; and (C) Names and addresses of individuals, other
than officials, employees, or agents of agencies receiving or
investigating a report of abuse or treating a child or family which
is the subject of a report, shall be deleted from any information
released pursuant to this subsection unless the court determines
that having the names and addresses open for review is essential to
the research and the child, through his or her representative,
gives permission to release the information. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this
subsection, access to the child abuse registry created pursuant to
Article 8 of this chapter shall not be permitted except as allowed
by Article 8 of this chapter. (c) The department or a county or other state or
local agency may permit access to records concerning reports of
child abuse and may release information from such records to the
following persons or agencies when deemed appropriate by such
department: (1) A physician
who has before him a child whom he reasonably suspects may be
abused; (2) A licensed
child-placing agency, a licensed child-caring institution of this
state which is assisting the Department of Human Resources by
locating or providing foster or adoptive homes for children in the
custody of the department, or an investigator appointed by a court
of competent jurisdiction of this state to investigate a pending
petition for adoption; (3) A
person legally authorized to place a child in protective custody
when such person has before him a child he reasonably suspects may
be abused and such person requires the information in the record or
report in order to determine whether to place the child in
protective custody; (4) An
agency or person having the legal custody, responsibility, or
authorization to care for, treat, or supervise the child who is the
subject of a report or record; (5) An agency, facility, or person having
responsibility or authorization to assist in making a judicial
determination for the child who is the subject of the report or
record of child abuse, including but not limited to members of
officially recognized citizen review panels, court appointed
guardians ad litem, certified Court Appointed Special Advocate
(CASA) volunteers who are appointed by a judge of a juvenile court
to act as advocates for the best interest of a child in a juvenile
proceeding, and members of a county child abuse protocol committee
or task force; (6) A legally
mandated public child protective agency or law enforcement agency
of another state bound by similar confidentiality provisions and
requirements when, during or following the
department́s
investigation of a report of child abuse, the alleged abuser has
left this state; (7) A child
* * *
person is required to report suspected abuse of that child pursuant
to subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, as that subsection
existed on January 1, 1990; (10) Any school principal or any school guidance
counselor, school social worker, or school psychologist who is
certified under Chapter 2 of Title 20 and who is counseling a
student as a part of such counseling persońs
school employment duties, but those records shall remain
confidential and information obtained therefrom by that counseling
person may not be disclosed to any person, except that student, not
authorized under this Code section to obtain those records, and
such unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable as a misdemeanor;
and (11) The Department of
Early Care and Learning or the Department of Education.
(d) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any child-caring agency, child-placing agency, or
identified foster parent shall have reasonable access to
nonidentifying information from the placement or child protective
services record compiled by any state department or agency having
custody of a child with respect to any child who has been placed in
the care or custody of such agency or foster parent or for whom
foster care is being sought, excluding all documents obtained from
outside sources which cannot be redisclosed under state or federal
law. A department or agency shall respond to a request for access
to a child́s
record within 14 days of receipt of such written request. Any
child-caring agency, child-placing agency, or identified foster
parent who is granted access to a child́s
record shall be subject to the penalties imposed by Code Section
49-5-44 for unauthorized access to or use of such records. Such
record shall include reports of abuse of such child and the social
history of the child and the child́s
family, the medical history of such child, including psychological
or psychiatric evaluations, or educational records as allowed by
state or federal law and any plan of care or placement plan
developed by the department, provided that no identifying
information is disclosed regarding such child. (e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law,
with the exception of medical and mental health records made
confidential by other provisions of law, child abuse and
deprivation records applicable to a child who at the time of his or
her death was: (1) In the
custody of a state department or agency or foster parent;
(2) A child as defined in paragraph
(3) of Code Section 15-11-171; or (3) The subject of an investigation, report,
referral, or complaint under Code Section 15-11-173
shall not be confidential and shall
be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open
records.