the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-5-41
49-5-41. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the
following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such
records concerning reports of child abuse: (1) A legally mandated, public or private, child
* * *
released pursuant to this subsection unless the court determines
that having the names and addresses open for review is essential to
the research and the child, through his or her representative,
gives permission to release the information. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this
subsection, access to the child abuse registry created pursuant to
Article 8 of this chapter shall not be permitted except as allowed
by Article 8 of this chapter. (c) The department or a county or other state or
local agency may permit access to records concerning reports of
child abuse and may release information from such records to the
following persons or agencies when deemed appropriate by such
department: (1) A physician
who has before him a child whom he reasonably suspects may be
abused; (2) A licensed
child-placing agency, a licensed child-caring institution of this
state which is assisting the Department of Human Resources by
locating or providing foster or adoptive homes for children in the
custody of the department, or an investigator appointed by a court
of competent jurisdiction of this state to investigate a pending
petition for adoption; (3) A
person legally authorized to place a child in protective custody
when such person has before him a child he reasonably suspects may
be abused and such person requires the information in the record or
report in order to determine whether to place the child in
protective custody; (4) An
agency or person having the legal custody, responsibility, or
authorization to care for, treat, or supervise the child who is the
subject of a report or record; (5) An agency, facility, or person having
responsibility or authorization to assist in making a judicial
determination for the child who is the subject of the report or
record of child abuse, including but not limited to members of
officially recognized citizen review panels, court appointed
guardians ad litem, certified Court Appointed Special Advocate
(CASA) volunteers who are appointed by a judge of a juvenile court
to act as advocates for the best interest of a child in a juvenile
proceeding, and members of a county child abuse protocol committee
or task force; (6) A legally
mandated public child protective agency or law enforcement agency
of another state bound by similar confidentiality provisions and
requirements when, during or following the
department́s
investigation of a report of child abuse, the alleged abuser has
left this state; (7) A child
welfare agency, as defined in Code Section 49-5-12, or a school
where the department has investigated allegations of child abuse
made against any employee of such agency or school and any child
remains at risk from exposure to that employee, except that such
access or release shall protect the identity of:
(A) Any person reporting the child
abuse; and (B) Any other
* * *