the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4A-9
49-4A-9. (a) Any child who has previously been adjudged
to have committed an act which is a felony if tried in a superior
court and who, on a second or subsequent occasion, is convicted of
a felony in a superior court may, in the discretion of the court,
be sentenced into the custody of the department as otherwise
provided by law or be committed as a youthful offender as
authorized in Chapter 7 of Title 42; provided, further, that any
child convicted of a felony punishable by death or by confinement
for life shall only be sentenced into the custody of the Department
of Corrections. (b) Any final
order of judgment by the court in the case of any such child shall
be subject to such modification from time to time as the court may
consider to be for the welfare of such child. No commitment of any
child to any institution or other custodial agency shall deprive
the court of jurisdiction to change the form of the commitment or
transfer the custody of the child to some other institution or
agency on such conditions as the court may see fit to impose, the
duty being constant upon the court to give to all children subject
to its jurisdiction such oversight and control in the premises as
will be conducive to the welfare of the child and the best
interests of the state; provided, however, that the release or
parole of any child committed to the department for detention in
any of its institutions under the terms of this chapter during the
period of one year from the date of commitment shall be had only
with the concurrence and recommendation of the commissioner or the
commissioner´s designated representative; provided, further,
that upon releasing or paroling any child adjudicated delinquent
for the commission of a designated felony act as defined in Code
Section 15-11-63 and committed to the department for detention in
any of its institutions under the terms of this chapter, the
department shall provide notice to any person who was the victim of
the child´s delinquent acts that the child is being released
or paroled. As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the
notice requirement of this subsection has been made, the department
and employees of the department shall not be liable for damages
incurred by reason of the department´s failure to provide the
notice required by this subsection. (c) After the expiration of one year from the
date of commitment, the committing court shall review the case and
make such order with respect to the continued confinement or
release of the child back to the committing court for further
disposition as the court deems proper. (d) In the event adequate facilities are not
available, the department shall have the right to transfer youths
committed to the department under this Code section to the
Department of Corrections for incarceration in an appropriate
facility designated by the Department of Corrections.
(e) Any child under 17 years of age
who is sentenced in the superior court and committed to the
department may be eligible to participate in all youth development
center programs and services including community work programs,
sheltered workshops, special state sponsored programs for
evaluation and services under the Division of Rehabilitation
Services of the Department of Labor and the Division of Mental
Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the
Department of Human Resources, and under the general supervision of
youth development center staff at special planned activities
outside of the youth development center. When such a child
sentenced in the superior court is approaching his or her
seventeenth birthday, the department shall notify the court that a
further disposition of the child is necessary. The department shall
provide the court with information concerning the participation and
progress of the child in programs described in this subsection. The
court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon
becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his
or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of
Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be
subject to any other determination authorized by law.