the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4A-8
49-4A-8. (a) When any child or youth is adjudged to be in
a state of delinquency or unruliness under Article 1 of Chapter 11
of Title 15 and the court does not release such child or youth
unconditionally or place him or her on probation or in a suitable
public or private institution or agency, the court may commit him
to the department as provided in said Article 1 of Chapter 11 of
Title 15; provided, however, that no delinquent or unruly child or
youth shall be committed to the department until the department
certifies to the Governor that it has facilities available and
personnel ready to assume responsibility for delinquent or unruly
children and youths. (b) When
the court commits a delinquent or unruly child to the department,
it may order the child conveyed forthwith to any facility
designated by the department or direct that the child be left at
liberty until otherwise ordered by the department under such
conditions as will ensure his availability and submission to any
orders of the department. If such delinquent or unruly child is
ordered conveyed to the department, the court shall assign an
officer or other suitable person to convey such child to any
facility designated by the department, provided that the person
assigned to convey a girl must be a female. The cost of conveying
such child committed to the department to the facility designated
by the department shall be paid by the county from which such child
is committed, provided that no compensation shall be allowed beyond
the actual and necessary expenses of the party conveying and the
child conveyed. (c) When a
court commits a delinquent or unruly child to the department, the
court shall at once forward to the department a certified copy of
the order of commitment and the court, the probation officer, the
prosecuting and police authorities, the school authorities, and
other public officials shall make available to the department all
pertinent information in their possession with respect to the case.
Such reports shall, if the department so requests, be made upon
forms furnished by the department or according to an outline
provided by the department. (d)(1) When a delinquent or unruly child has
been committed to the department, the department shall, under rules
and regulations established by the board, forthwith examine and
study the child and investigate all pertinent circumstances of his
life and behavior. The department shall make periodic
reexaminations of all delinquent or unruly children within its
control, except those on release under supervision of the
department. Such reexaminations may be made as frequently as the
department considers desirable and shall be made with respect to
every child at intervals not exceeding one year. Failure of the
department to examine a delinquent or unruly child committed to it
or to reexamine him within one year of a previous examination shall
not of itself entitle the child to discharge from control of the
department but shall entitle the child to petition the committing
* * *