the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4A-8
49-4A-8. (a) When any child or youth is adjudged to be in
a state of delinquency or unruliness under Article 1 of Chapter 11
of Title 15 and the court does not release such child or youth
* * *
may be taken into custody without a warrant by a sheriff, deputy
sheriff, constable, police officer, probation officer, parole
officer, or any other officer of this state authorized to serve
criminal process, upon a written request made by an employee of the
department having knowledge of the escape or of the violation of
conditions of supervision. Before a child may be taken into custody
for violation of the conditions of supervision, the written request
mentioned above must be reviewed by the commissioner or his
designee. If the commissioner or his designee finds that probable
cause exists to believe that the child has violated his conditions
of supervision, he may issue an order directing that the child be
picked up and returned to custody. (2) The commissioner may designate as a peace
officer who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any
employee of the department whose full-time duties include the
preservation of public order, the protection of life and property,
the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent and unruly
children in its institutions, facilities, or programs, or any
employee who is a line supervisor of any such employee. The
commissioner also may designate as a peace officer who is
authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of a person
or organization which contracts with the department pertaining to
the management, custody, care, and control of delinquent children
retained by the person or organization, if that
employeés
full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the
protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the
supervision of delinquent and unruly children in the
department́s
institutions, facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a
line supervisor of such employee. The commissioner may designate
one or more employees of the department to investigate and
apprehend delinquent and unruly children who have escaped from an
institution or facility or who have broken the conditions of
supervision; provided, however, that the employees so designated
shall only be those with primary responsibility for the security
functions of youth development centers or whose primary duty
consists of the apprehension of youths who have escaped from such
institutions or facilities or who have broken the conditions of
supervision. An employee of the department so designated shall have
the police power to investigate, to apprehend such children, and to
arrest any person physically interfering with the proper
apprehension of such children. An employee of the department so
designated in the investigative section of the department shall
have the power to obtain a search warrant for the purpose of
locating and apprehending such children. Additionally, such
employee, while on the grounds or in the buildings of the
department́s
institutions or facilities, shall have the same law enforcement
* * *