the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4A-3
49-4A-3. (a) There is created the Department of Juvenile
Justice and the position of commissioner of juvenile justice. The
Department of Juvenile Justice shall be the successor entity to the
Department of Children and Youth Services and the change is
intended to be one of name only; and the commissioner of juvenile
justice shall be the successor to the commissioner of children and
youth services and the change is intended to be one of name only.
The commissioner shall be the chief administrative officer of the
Department of Juvenile Justice and shall be both appointed and
removed by the board, subject to the approval of the Governor. The
commissioner of human resources may not also serve as the
commissioner of juvenile justice. Subject to the general policy and
rules and regulations of the board, the commissioner of juvenile
justice shall supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan,
administer, and execute the functions of the Department of Juvenile
Justice. (b) The department
shall provide for supervision, detention, and rehabilitation of
juvenile delinquents committed to the state´s custody. The
department shall also be authorized to operate prevention programs
and to provide assistance to local public and private entities with
prevention programs for juveniles at risk. Additionally, the
department will be authorized to provide for specialized treatment
for juvenile offenders, in lieu of commitment, who have been found
to be sex offenders or drug abusers and who may have behavior
disorders. The department´s organization, operation, and
implementation shall be based on the following: (1) Development of a comprehensive continuum of
service options through flexible funding to allow providers to
respond to the unique needs and capabilities of individual children
and families; (2) Services
implemented so that each child and family served can have a
personal relationship with staff, providers, and workers, which
staff, providers, and workers shall be trained and treated as
professionals, have a range of multidisciplinary skills, and have
manageable caseloads; (3)
Services shall be community centered and responsive to local needs
with state and local and public and private entities forming
cooperative partnerships that enhance informal support systems for
families; (4) Systems that
are accountable, with desired outcomes specified, results measured
and evaluated, and cost-efficient options maximized;
(5) Intersystem communication and
collaboration that are encouraged and facilitated through
coordination of systems so that gaps and unnecessary duplications
in planning, funding, and providing services are eliminated;
(6) The department shall be consumer
driven and responsive to the changing needs of individual
communities; and (7) The
department shall encourage the central location of various services
whenever possible.