the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-52
49-4-52. (a) Assistance shall be granted under this
article to any blind person who: (1) Does not have sufficient income or other
resources to provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with
decency and health, except that, after March 1, 1961, in making
such determination, the first $85.00 per month of earned income
plus one-half of earned income in excess of $85.00 per month shall
be disregarded; (2) Has been
a bona fide resident of the state for not less than one
year; (3) Is not receiving
old-age assistance; and (4)
Is not publicly soliciting alms in any part of this state by the
wearing, carrying, or exhibiting of signs denoting blindness, by
the carrying of receptacles for the reception of alms, by the doing
of such acts by proxy, or by begging from house to house.
(b) All assistance under this
article shall be suspended in the event of and during the period of
confinement in any public penal institution after final conviction
of a crime against the laws of this state or any political
subdivision thereof.