the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-3
49-4-3. (a) The Department of Human Resources is
authorized to establish any of the following categories of public
assistance and to adopt plans combining the administration of such
categories of public assistance as the Department of Human
Resources may elect: (1)
Old-age assistance; (2) Aid
to the blind; (3) Aid to the
disabled; (4) Temporary
assistance for needy families; and (5) Aid to the aged, blind, and adult disabled
persons under a combined plan adopted pursuant to Title XX of the
federal Social Security Act. (b) This article shall be administered by the
Department of Human Resources, including the county departments of
family and children services acting under the direction and
supervision of the commissioner. In administering this article the
department, including the county departments acting under the
direction and supervision of the director of the Division of Family
and Children Services, shall: (1) Provide for maximum cooperation with other
agencies, public and private, of this state, of other states, and
of the federal government in rendering services to maintain and
strengthen family life and to help applicants for public assistance
and recipients to attain self-support or self-care;
(2) Establish and enforce such rules
and regulations as may be necessary or desirable to carry out this
article; provided, however, that the commissioner of the Department
of Human Resources may delegate to the director of the Division of
Family and Children Services the responsibility for the development
and issuance of procedural manuals; (3) Cooperate in all necessary respects with
agencies of the United States government in the administration of
this article, and accept any funds, goods, or services available to
the department for public assistance and for other welfare programs
and projects; (4) Enter into
reciprocal and cooperative agreements with other agencies of this
state and with agencies of any other state relative to the
providing of assistance or service to residents and nonresidents;
and (5) Make reports at such
times and in such form as may be required by agencies of the United
States government.