the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-153
49-4-153. (a) The Board of Community Health is authorized
to establish regulations regarding the manner in which the appeals
set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
* * *
State Administrative Hearings shall assign an administrative law
judge to hear the dispute within 15 days after receiving the
request. The hearing is required to commence no later than 90 days
after the assignment of the case to an administrative law judge,
and the administrative law judge shall issue a written decision on
the matter no later than 30 days after the close of the record
except when it is determined that the complexity of the issues and
the length of the record require an extension of these periods and
an order is issued by an administrative law judge so providing, but
no longer than 30 days. Such time requirements can be extended by
written consent of all the parties. Failure of the administrative
law judge to comply with the above time deadlines shall not render
the case moot. (C) A request
for hearing by a nursing home provider shall stay any recovery or
recoupment action. (D) Should
the decision of the administrative law judge be adverse to a party
and should a party desire to appeal that decision, the party must
file a request therefor, in writing, with the commissioner within
ten days of his or her receipt of the hearing decision. Such a
request must enumerate all factual and legal errors alleged by the
party. The commissioner, or the commissioneŕs
designated representative, may affirm, modify, or reverse the
decision appealed from. (3) A
person or institution who either has been refused enrollment as a
provider in the state plan or has been terminated as a provider by
the Department of Community Health shall be entitled to a hearing;
provided, however, that no entitlement to a hearing before the
department shall lie for refusals or terminations based on the want
of any license, permit, certificate, approval, registration,
charter, or other form of permission issued by an entity other than
the Department of Community Health, which form of permission is
required by law either to render care or to receive medical
assistance in which federal financial participation is available.
The final determination (subject to judicial review, if any) of
such an entity denying issuance of such a form of permission shall
be binding on and unreviewable by the Department of Community
Health. In cases where an entitlement to a hearing before the
Department of Community Health, pursuant to this paragraph, lies,
the Department of Community Health shall give written notice of
either the denial of enrollment or termination from enrollment to
the affected person or institution; and such notice shall include
the reasons of the Department of Community Health for denial or
termination. Should such a person or institution desire to contest
the initial decision of the Department of Community Health, he or
she must give written notice of his or her appeal to the
commissioner of community health within ten days after the date on
which the notice of denial or notice of termination was transmitted
to him or her. A hearing shall be scheduled and commenced within 20
days after the date on which the commissioner receives the notice
of appeal; and the commissioner or his or her designee or designees
shall render a final administrative decision as soon as practicable
thereafter. (c) If any
aggrieved party exhausts all the administrative remedies provided
in this Code section, judicial review of the final decision of the
commissioner may be obtained by filing a petition within 30 days
after the service of the final decision of the commissioner or, if
a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision
thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton
County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the
petitioner. When the petitioner is a corporation, the action may be
brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior
court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal
place of doing business in this state. Copies of the petition shall
be served upon the commissioner and all parties of record. The
petition shall state the nature of the
petitioneŕs
interest, the facts showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the
decision, and any grounds upon which the petitioner contends that
the decision should be reversed or modified. Judicial review of the
commissioneŕs
decision may be obtained in the same manner and under the same
standards as are applicable to those contested cases which are
reviewable pursuant to Code Section 50-13-19; provided, however,
that no other provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall be
applicable to the department with the exception of Code Sections
50-13-13 and 50-13-15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a stay of the commissioneŕs
final decision may be granted by a reviewing court to a provider of
medical assistance only on condition that such provider posts bond
with the commissioner in favor of the state, with good and
sufficient surety thereon by a surety company licensed to do
business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner
to be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance
which otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the
granting of such a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time
intervals up to three months, so long as bond is posted for every
* * *