the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-153
49-4-153. (a) The Board of Community Health is authorized
to establish regulations regarding the manner in which the appeals
set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
* * *
that no other provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall be
applicable to the department with the exception of Code Sections
50-13-13 and 50-13-15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a stay of the commissioneŕs
final decision may be granted by a reviewing court to a provider of
medical assistance only on condition that such provider posts bond
with the commissioner in favor of the state, with good and
sufficient surety thereon by a surety company licensed to do
business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner
to be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance
which otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the
granting of such a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time
intervals up to three months, so long as bond is posted for every
interval of time in which the stay is in effect.
(d) All contested cases involving
the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure against a nursing
facility by the Department of Community Health shall be conducted
in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section
31-2-6, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon
findings made by the Department of Human Resources in its capacity
as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program.
(e)(1) A provider of medical
assistance may request a hearing on a decision of a care management
organization with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the
determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to
such provider on a certain item of medical or remedial care of
service rendered by such provider by filing a written request for a
hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-13-15 with
the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community
Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the request for
hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the
provideŕs
request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings,
but shall not be a party to the proceedings. The
provideŕs
request for hearing shall identify the care management organization
with which the provider has a dispute, the issues under appeal, and
specify the relief requested by the provider. The request for
hearing shall be filed no later than 15 business days after the
provider of medical assistance receives the decision of the care
management organization which is the basis for the appeal.
(2) The Office of State
Administrative Hearings shall assign an administrative law judge to
hear the dispute within 15 days after receiving the request. The
hearing is required to commence no later than 90 days after the
assignment of the case to an administrative law judge, and the
administrative law judge shall issue a written decision on the
matter no later than 30 days after the close of the record except
when it is determined that the complexity of the issues and the
length of the record require an extension of these periods and an
* * *