the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-153
49-4-153. (a) The Board of Community Health is authorized
to establish regulations regarding the manner in which the appeals
set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
conducted. (b)(1) Any
applicant for medical assistance whose application is denied or is
not acted upon with reasonable promptness and any recipient of
medical assistance aggrieved by the action or inaction of the
Department of Community Health as to any medical or remedial care
or service which such recipient alleges should be reimbursed under
the terms of the state plan which was in effect on the date on
which such care or service was rendered or is sought to be rendered
shall be entitled to a hearing upon his or her request for such in
writing and in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations
of the department and the Office of State Administrative Hearings.
As a result of the written request for hearing, a written
recommendation shall be rendered in writing by the administrative
law judge assigned to hear the matter. Should a decision be adverse
to a party and should a party desire to appeal that decision, the
party must file a request in writing to the commissioner or the
commissioneŕs
designated representative within 30 days of his or her receipt of
the hearing decision. The commissioner, or the
commissioneŕs
designated representative, has 30 days from the receipt of the
request for appeal to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision
appealed from. A final decision or order adverse to a party, other
than the agency, in a contested case shall be in writing or stated
in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and
conclusions of law, separately stated, and the effective date of
the decision or order. Findings of fact shall be accompanied by a
concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting
the findings. Each agency shall maintain a properly indexed file of
all decisions in contested cases, which file shall be open for
public inspection except those expressly made confidential or
privileged by statute. If the commissioner fails to issue a
decision, the initial recommended decision shall become the final
administrative decision of the commissioner. (2)(A) A provider of medical assistance may
request a hearing on a decision of the Department of Community
Health with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the
determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to
such provider on a certain item of medical or remedial care of
service rendered by such provider by filing a written request for a
hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-13-15 with
the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community
Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the request for
hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the
provideŕs
request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings.
The provideŕs
request for hearing shall identify the issues under appeal and
specify the relief requested by the provider. The request for
* * *
sufficient surety thereon by a surety company licensed to do
business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner
to be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance
which otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the
granting of such a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time
intervals up to three months, so long as bond is posted for every
interval of time in which the stay is in effect.
(d) All contested cases involving
the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure against a nursing
facility by the Department of Community Health shall be conducted
in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section
31-2-6, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon
findings made by the Department of Human Resources in its capacity
as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program.
(e)(1) A provider of medical
assistance may request a hearing on a decision of a care management
organization with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the
determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to
such provider on a certain item of medical or remedial care of
service rendered by such provider by filing a written request for a
hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-13-15 with
the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community
Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the request for
hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the
provideŕs
request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings,
but shall not be a party to the proceedings. The
provideŕs
request for hearing shall identify the care management organization
with which the provider has a dispute, the issues under appeal, and
specify the relief requested by the provider. The request for
hearing shall be filed no later than 15 business days after the
provider of medical assistance receives the decision of the care
management organization which is the basis for the appeal.
(2) The Office of State
Administrative Hearings shall assign an administrative law judge to
hear the dispute within 15 days after receiving the request. The
hearing is required to commence no later than 90 days after the
assignment of the case to an administrative law judge, and the
administrative law judge shall issue a written decision on the
matter no later than 30 days after the close of the record except
when it is determined that the complexity of the issues and the
length of the record require an extension of these periods and an
order is issued by an administrative law judge so providing, but no
longer than 30 days. Such time requirements can be extended by
written consent of all the parties. Failure of the administrative
law judge to comply with the above time deadlines shall not render
the case moot. (3) The
decision of the administrative law judge shall be the final
* * *