the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-153
49-4-153. (a) The Board of Community Health is authorized
to establish regulations regarding the manner in which the appeals
set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
* * *
either the denial of enrollment or termination from enrollment to
the affected person or institution; and such notice shall include
the reasons of the Department of Community Health for denial or
termination. Should such a person or institution desire to contest
the initial decision of the Department of Community Health, he or
she must give written notice of his or her appeal to the
commissioner of community health within ten days after the date on
which the notice of denial or notice of termination was transmitted
to him or her. A hearing shall be scheduled and commenced within 20
days after the date on which the commissioner receives the notice
of appeal; and the commissioner or his or her designee or designees
shall render a final administrative decision as soon as practicable
thereafter. (c) If any
aggrieved party exhausts all the administrative remedies provided
in this Code section, judicial review of the final decision of the
commissioner may be obtained by filing a petition within 30 days
after the service of the final decision of the commissioner or, if
a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision
thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton
County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the
petitioner. When the petitioner is a corporation, the action may be
brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior
court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal
place of doing business in this state. Copies of the petition shall
be served upon the commissioner and all parties of record. The
petition shall state the nature of the
petitioneŕs
interest, the facts showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the
decision, and any grounds upon which the petitioner contends that
the decision should be reversed or modified. Judicial review of the
commissioneŕs
decision may be obtained in the same manner and under the same
standards as are applicable to those contested cases which are
reviewable pursuant to Code Section 50-13-19; provided, however,
that no other provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall be
applicable to the department with the exception of Code Sections
50-13-13 and 50-13-15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a stay of the commissioneŕs
final decision may be granted by a reviewing court to a provider of
medical assistance only on condition that such provider posts bond
with the commissioner in favor of the state, with good and
sufficient surety thereon by a surety company licensed to do
business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner
to be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance
which otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the
granting of such a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time
intervals up to three months, so long as bond is posted for every
interval of time in which the stay is in effect.
(d) All contested cases involving
the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure against a nursing
facility by the Department of Community Health shall be conducted
in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section
31-2-6, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon
findings made by the Department of Human Resources in its capacity
as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program.
(e)(1) A provider of medical
assistance may request a hearing on a decision of a care management
organization with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the
determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to
such provider on a certain item of medical or remedial care of
service rendered by such provider by filing a written request for a
hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-13-15 with
the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community
Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the request for
hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the
provideŕs
request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings,
* * *