the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-149
49-4-149. (a) The Department of Community Health shall
have a lien for the charges for medical care and treatment provided
a medical assistance recipient upon any moneys or other property
accruing to the recipient to whom such care was furnished or to his
legal representatives as a result of sickness, injury, disease,
disability, or death, due to the liability of a third party, which
necessitated the medical care. (b) The department may perfect and enforce any
lien arising under subsection (a) of this Code section by following
the procedures set forth for hospital liens in Code Sections
44-14-470 through 44-14-473; except that the department shall have
one year from the date the last item of medical care was furnished
to file its verified lien statement; and the statement shall be
filed with the appropriate clerk of court in the county wherein the
recipient resides and in Fulton County. The verified lien statement
shall contain the following: the name and address of the person to
whom medical care was furnished; the date of injury; the name and
address of the provider or providers furnishing medical care; the
dates of services; the amount claimed to be due for the care; and,
to the best of the department´s knowledge, the names and
addresses of all persons, firms, or corporations claimed to be
liable for damages arising from the injuries. This Code section
shall not affect the priority of any attorney´s lien.
(c) The department shall be
subrogated, but only to the extent of the reasonable value of the
medical assistance paid and attributable to any sickness, injury,
disease, or disability, to the rights of medical assistance
recipients to any benefits provided such recipients by virtue of
private health care insurance contracts; provided, however, the
right of subrogation does not attach to any recipient´s
rights to benefits paid or provided under private health care
coverage prior to the receipt of written notice, by the carrier who
issued the health care contract, of the exercise by the department
of its subrogation rights. (d) A recipient of medical assistance who
receives medical care for which the department may be obligated to
pay shall be deemed to have made assignment to the department of
any rights of such person to any payments for such medical care
from a third party, up to the amount of medical assistance actually
paid by the department; provided, however, assignment does not
attach to a recipient´s right to any payments provided under
private health care coverage prior to the receipt of written
notice, by the carrier who issued the health care coverage, of the
exercise by the department of its assignment. This subsection shall
apply to a recipient only if notice of this subsection is given to
the recipient at the time his application for medical assistance is
filed. The assignment created by this subsection shall be effective
until the recipient of medical assistance is no longer an eligible
recipient for medical assistance.