the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-4-13
49-4-13. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
Code section, an applicant for or recipient of public assistance
who is aggrieved by the action or inaction of the department,
including any county department of family and children services,
shall be entitled to a hearing. Each applicant or recipient shall
be notified of his or her right to a hearing. Upon request for such
hearing, reasonable notice of the time and place thereof shall be
given to such applicant or recipient. Such hearing shall be
conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' the rules and regulations of the Office of State
Administrative Hearings, and the rules and regulations prescribed
by the board. The decision of the commissioner on any appeal shall
be final, subject to the right to judicial review of contested
cases under Chapter 13 of Title 50. (b) An applicant for or recipient of assistance
under Article 9 of this chapter, the 'Temporary Assistance for
Needy Families Act,' shall be authorized to request and receive a
hearing to challenge any denial, reduction, or termination of
assistance based upon any action by the department, including any
county department of family and children services. Nothing
contained in this subsection shall operate to create an entitlement
to the receipt of assistance under the TANF program.