the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-3-2
49-3-2. (a) Each county board shall consist of five
members who shall be appointed by the governing authority of the
county. No person serving as a member of a county board on July 1,
1994, shall have such person´s term of office shortened by
this subsection. On and after that date, however, vacancies in such
office which occur for any reason, including but not limited to
expiration of the term of office, shall be filled by appointment of
the county governing authority except as provided in subsection (c)
of this Code section. No elected officer of the state or any
subdivision thereof shall be eligible for appointment to the county
board. In making appointments to the county board of family and
children services, the governing authority shall ensure that
appointments are reflective of gender, race, ethnic, and age
characteristics of the county population. (b) The term of office of members of the county
board shall be for five years and until the appointment and
qualification of their respective successors, except that upon the
expiration of the terms of the members of the county board in
office on July 1, 1994, one member shall be appointed for a
one-year term, one member for a two-year term, one member for a
three-year term, one member for a four-year term, and one member
for a five-year term. (c)
Appointments to fill vacancies on the county board caused by death,
resignation, or removal before the expiration of a term shall be
made for the remainder of such term in the same manner as provided
in this Code section for original appointments. In the event that
the governing authority of the county shall fail to fill any such
vacancy or any vacancy caused by expiration of term on the county
board within 90 days after such vacancy occurs, the commissioner
may appoint members to the county board to fill such
vacancies. (d) In addition to
the five members required by subsection (a) of this Code section,
the county governing authority is authorized but not required to
appoint two additional members. One such additional member shall be
a school counselor employed in the county and one such additional
member shall be a law enforcement officer of the county who is
responsible for investigating reports of child abuse. Members
appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed for terms
of five years and shall be paid the per diem authorized in
subsection (e) of this Code section. Appointments to fill vacancies
created by the death, resignation, or removal before the end of the
term of a member appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be
made in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section.
(e) Members of the county board
shall serve without compensation, except that they shall be paid a
per diem of not less than $15.00 per month and shall be reimbursed
for traveling and other expenses actually incurred in the
performance of their official duties; provided, however, that the
gross expenses assessed against a county shall not exceed the
amount of the budget of the county previously set aside and levied
by the county authorities for such expenses. (f) In addition to the five members otherwise
provided for in this Code section, the board of family and children
services in any county of this state having a population of 550,000
or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or
any future such census shall include an additional two members who
shall be subject to this Code section in the same manner as the
five members otherwise provided for in this Code section. Each
member provided for in this subsection shall be appointed for a
term of five years and until the appointment and qualification of
the member´s successor, except that in the initial
appointment of the two additional members one member shall be
appointed for a four-year term and one member for a five-year term;
and these initial members shall serve until the appointment and
qualification of their successors.