the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-2-14
49-2-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty
or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere with regard to any
crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been
sought. (b) The department
may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is
relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a
district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee
for employment in a position the duties of which involve direct
care, treatment, custodial responsibilities, or any combination
thereof for its clients. The department may also receive conviction
data which is relevant to a person whom the department, its
contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering
as a final selectee for employment in a position if, in the
judgment of the employer, a final employment decision regarding the
selectee can only be made by a review of conviction data in
relation to the particular duties of the position and the security
and safety of clients, the general public, or other employees.
Further, the department or any licensed child-placing agency,
designated by the department to assist it in preparing studies of
homes in which children in its custody may be placed, may receive
from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to
any adult person who resides in a home where children in the
custody of the department may be placed. (c) The department shall establish a uniform
method of obtaining conviction data under subsection (a) of this
Code section which shall be applicable to the department, its
contractors, and any district or county health agency. Such uniform
method shall require the submission to the Georgia Crime
Information Center of two complete sets of fingerprints and the
records search fee. Upon receipt thereof, the Georgia Crime
Information Center shall promptly transmit one set of fingerprints
to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau
records and an appropriate report and shall retain the other set
and promptly conduct a search of its own records and records to
which it has access. After receiving the fingerprints and fee, the
Georgia Crime Information Center shall notify the department in
writing of any derogatory finding, including but not limited to,
any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check or if
there is no such finding. (d)
All conviction data received shall be for the exclusive purpose of
making employment decisions or decisions concerning children in the
custody of the department or who are the subjects of a child
protective services referral, complaint, or investigation and shall
be privileged and shall not be released or otherwise disclosed to
any other person or agency except to any person or agency with a
legal right to inspect the employment, department, or licensed
child-placing agency file. Immediately following the employment
decisions or upon receipt of the conviction data concerning any
* * *