the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-2-14
49-2-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty
or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere with regard to any
* * *
decisions or upon receipt of the conviction data concerning any
adult person who has contact with a child who is the subject of a
child protective services referral, complaint, or investigation or
who resides in a home where children in the custody of the
department may be placed, all such conviction data collected by the
department or the licensed child-placing agency shall be maintained
by the department or child-placing agency pursuant to laws
regarding and the rules or regulations of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information Center, as is
applicable. Penalties for the unauthorized release or disclosure of
any conviction data shall be as prescribed pursuant to laws
regarding and rules or regulations of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information Center, as is
applicable. (e)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code
section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care
home, the provisions of Code Sections 31-7-250 through 31-7-264
shall apply. (f) The
department may promulgate written rules and regulations to
implement the provisions of this Code section. (g) The department may receive from any law
enforcement agency criminal history information, including arrest
and conviction data, and any and all other information which it may
be provided pursuant to state or federal law which is relevant to
any adult person who resides in a home where children in the
custody of the department have been or may be placed or which is
relevant to any adult person who resides in the home of or provides
care to a child who is the subject of a child protective services
referral, complaint, or investigation to the fullest extent
permissible by federal and state law, including but not limited to
Public Law 92-544. The department shall establish a uniform method
of obtaining criminal history information under this subsection.
Such method shall require the submission to the Georgia Crime
Information Center of two complete sets of fingerprint cards
together with any required records search fee. Upon receipt
thereof, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall promptly
transmit one set of the fingerprints submitted by the department to
the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records
and an appropriate report and shall retain the other set and
promptly conduct a search of its own records and records to which
it has access. Such method shall also permit the submission of the
names alone of such adult persons to the proper law enforcement
agency when the department is considering placement of a child in
exigent circumstances for a name based check of such adult
persońs
criminal history information as maintained by the Georgia Crime
Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. In such
exigent circumstances, the department shall submit two complete
* * *