the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 49-1-9
49-1-9. (a) The General Assembly finds that it is in the
best interest of the state to provide for programs for home
delivered meals, transportation services for the elderly, and
preschool children with special needs, including but not limited to
disabled children, troubled children, school readiness programs,
and other similar needs for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia.
In addition to and as a supplement to traditional financing
mechanisms for such programs, it is the policy of this state to
enable and encourage citizens voluntarily to support such
programs. (b) To support
programs for home delivered meals, transportation services for the
elderly, and preschool children with special needs which programs
have been established or approved by the department, the department
may, without limitation, promote and solicit voluntary
contributions through the income tax return contribution mechanism
established in subsection (f) of this Code section, through offers
to match contributions by any person with moneys appropriated or
contributed to the department for such programs, or through any
fund raising or other promotional techniques deemed appropriate by
the department. (c) There is
established a special fund to be known as the 'Home Delivered
Meals, Transportation Services for the Elderly, and Preschool
Children with Special Needs Fund.' This fund shall consist of all
moneys contributed under subsection (b) of this Code section, all
moneys transferred to the department under subsection (f) of this
Code section, and any other moneys contributed to this fund or to
the home delivered meals, transportation services for the elderly,
or preschool children with special needs programs of the department
and all interest thereon. All balances in the fund shall be
deposited in an interest-bearing account identifying the fund and
shall be carried forward each year so that no part thereof may be
deposited in the general treasury. The fund shall be administered
and the moneys held in the fund shall be expended by the department
through the Office of Aging in furtherance of home delivered meals
and transportation services to the elderly programs and by the
department in furtherance of preschool children with special needs
programs. (d) Following the
transmittal of contributions to the department for deposit in the
fund pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section, the
expenditure of moneys in the fund shall be allocated as
follows: (1) Fifty percent of
the contributions to the fund shall be used for home delivered
meals and transportation services to the elderly programs;
and (2) Fifty percent of the
contributions to the fund shall be used for preschool children with
special needs programs. (e)
Contributions to the fund shall be deemed supplemental to and shall
in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be appropriated for
these purposes. Contributions shall only be used for benefits and
services and shall not be used for personnel or administrative
positions. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of each
year, an accounting of the funds received and expended from the
fund and a review and evaluation of all expended moneys of the
fund. The report shall be made available to the Governor, the
Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
to the members of the Board of Human Resources, and, upon request,
to members of the public. (f)(1) Unless an earlier date is deemed feasible
and established by the Governor, each Georgia income tax return
form for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1993, shall
contain appropriate language, to be determined by the state revenue
commissioner, offering the taxpayer the opportunity to contribute
to the Home Delivered Meals, Transportation Services for the
Elderly, and Preschool Children with Special Needs Fund established
in subsection (c) of this Code section by either donating all or
any part of any tax refund due, by authorizing a reduction in the
refund check otherwise payable, or by contributing any amount over
and above any amount of tax owed by adding that amount to the
taxpayer´s payment. The instructions accompanying the income
tax return form shall contain a description of the purposes for
which this fund was established and the intended use of moneys
received from the contributions. Each taxpayer required to file a
state income tax return who desires to contribute to such fund may
designate such contribution as provided in this Code section on the
appropriate income tax return form. (2) The Department of Revenue shall determine
annually the total amount so contributed, shall withhold therefrom
a reasonable amount for administering this voluntary contribution
program, and shall transmit the balance to the department for
deposit in the fund established in subsection (c) of this Code
section; provided, however, the amount retained for administrative
costs, including implementation costs, shall not exceed $50,000.00
per year. If, in any tax year, the administrative costs of the
Department of Revenue for collecting contributions pursuant to this
Code section exceed the sum of such contributions, the
administrative costs which the Department of Revenue is authorized
to withhold from such contributions shall not exceed the sum of
such contributions.