2006 Georgia Code - 48-8-30
48-8-30. (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article. (b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purc
* * *
or a purchaser of taxable services under subsection (f) of this Code section does not pay the tax imposed upon him or her to the retailer, lessor, or dealer who is involved in the taxable transaction, the purchaser, lessee, or renter shall be a dealer himself or herself and the commissioner, whenever he or she has reason to believe that a purchaser or lessee has not so paid the tax, may assess and collect the tax directly against and from the purchaser, lessee, or renter, unless the purchaser, lessee, or renter shows that the retailer, lessor, or dealer who is involved in the transaction has nevertheless remitted to the commissioner the tax imposed on the transaction. If payment is received directly from the purchaser, it shall not be collected a second time from the retailer, lessor, or dealer who is involved. (h) The tax imposed by this Code section shall be collected from the dealer and paid at the time and in the manner provided in this article. Any person engaging or continuing in business as a retailer and wholesaler or jobber shall pay the tax imposed on the gross proceeds of retail sales of the business at the rate specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of sales for each business. If the records are not kept separately, the tax shall be paid as a retailer or dealer on the gross sales of the business. For the purpose of this Code section, all sales through any one vending machine shall be treated as a single sale. The gross proceeds for reporting vending sales shall be treated as if the tax is included in the sale and the taxable proceeds shall be net of the tax included in the sale. (i) The tax levied by this Code section is in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to all other fees and taxes levied.