2006 Georgia Code - 48-8-30
48-8-30. (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article. (b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent of the gross sale or gross sales, or the amount of taxes collected by him from his purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater. (2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. (c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the cost price, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state and used outside this state for more than six months prior to its first use within this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the cost price or fair market value of the property, whichever is the lesser. (3) This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. (c.1)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail outside this state from a dealer, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, when such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored within this state, shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. It shall be prima-facie evidence that such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored within this state if that property is delivered in this state to the purchaser or agent thereof. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person who is a dealer, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2 and who makes any sale of tangible personal property at retail
* * *
having their purchases delivered in this state, whichever is greater. (2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax. (d)(1) Every person to whom tangible personal property in the state is leased or rented shall be liable for a tax on the lease or rental at the rate of 4 percent of the gross lease or rental charge. The tax shall be paid to the person who leases or rents the property by the person to whom the property is leased or rented. A person who leases or rents property to others as a dealer under this article shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article. When received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the person who leases or rents the property to others. Every person who leases or rents tangible personal property in this state to others shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the lease or rental at the rate of 4 percent of the gross lease or rental proceeds, or the amount of taxes collected by him from persons to whom he leases or rents tangible personal property, whichever is greater. (2) No lease or rental shall be taxable to the person who leases or rents tangible property to another which is not taxable to the person to whom the property is leased or rented. (3) The lessee of both taxable and exempt property in this state under a single lease agreement containing a lease period of ten years or
* * *