2006 Georgia Code - 48-8-120
48-8-120. Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the tax authorized by this part shall be in addition to any other local sales and use tax. Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the imposition of any other local sales and use tax within a county or qualified municipality within a special district shall not affect the authority of such a county to impose the tax authorized by this part and the imposition of the tax authorized by this part shall not affect the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales and use tax within the county within the special district.