2006 Georgia Code - 48-8-104
48-8-104. (a) The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer´s liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50. (b) Each sales and use tax return remitting sales and use taxes collected under this article shall separately identify the location of each retail establishment at which any of the sales and use taxes remitted were collected and shall specify the amount of sales and the amount of taxes collected at each establishment for the period covered by the return in order to facilitate the determination by the commissioner that all sales and use taxes imposed by this article are collected and distributed according to situs of sale. (c) The proceeds of the sales and use tax collected by the commissioner in each special district under this article shall be disbursed as soon as practicable after collection as follows: (1) One percent of the amount collected shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration; (2) Except for the percentage provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the remaining proceeds of the sales and use tax shall be distributed to the governing authority of the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district. As a condition precedent for the authority to levy the sales and use tax or to collect any proceeds from the tax authorized by this article for the year following the first complete calendar year in which it is levied and for all subsequent years except the year following the year in which the sales and use tax is terminated under Code Section 48-8-106, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-102, expend such proceeds as follows: (A) A portion of such proceeds shall be expended for the purpose of funding capital outlay projects as follows: (i) The governing authority of the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall establish the capital factor which shall not exceed .200; and (ii) Capital outlay projects shall be funded in an amount equal to the product of the capital factor multiplied by the net amount of the sales and use tax proceeds collected under this article during the previous calendar year; (B) A portion of such proceeds shall be expended for the purpose of funding services within the special district equal to the revenue lost to the homestead exemption as provided in Code Section 48-8-104 as follows: (i) The homestead factor shall be calculated by multiplying the quantity 1.000 minus the capital factor times an amount equal to the net amount of sales and use tax collected in the special district pursuant to this article for the previous calendar year, and then dividing by the taxes levied for county purposes on only that portion of the county tax digest that represents net assessments on qualified homestead property after all other homestead exemptions have been applied, rounding the result to three decimal places; (ii) If the homestead factor is less than or equal to 1.000, the amount of homestead exemption created under this article on qualified homestead property shall be equal to the product of the homestead factor multiplied times the net assessment of each qualified homestead remaining after all other homestead exemptions have been applied; and (iii) If the homestead factor is greater than 1.000, the homestead exemption created by this article on qualified homestead property shall be equal to the net assessment of each homestead remaining after all other homestead exemptions have been applied; and (C) If any of such proceeds remain following the distribution provided for in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph: (i) The millage rate levied for county purposes shall be rolled back in an amount equal to such excess divided by the net taxable digest for county purposes after deducting all homestead exemptions including the exemption under this article; and (ii) In the event the rollback created by division (i) of this subparagraph exceeds the millage rate for county purposes, the governing authority of the county whose boundary is conterminous with the special district shall be authorized to expend the surplus funds for funding all or any portion of those services which are to be provided by such governing authorities pursuant to and in accordance with Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this state.