2006 Georgia Code - 48-7-40.24
48-7-40.24. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Business enterprise' means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing. Such term shall not include retail businesses. (2) 'Eligible full-time employee' means an individual holding a full-time employee job created by a qualified project. (3) 'Force majeure' means 
* * *
insurance coverage for such an employee in order to claim the credit provided for in this subsection if such employer does not pay for all or any part of health insurance coverage for other employees. (e) The number of new full-time jobs to which this Code section shall be applicable shall be determined each month by comparing the number of full-time employees subject to Georgia income tax withholding as of the last payroll period of such month or as the payroll period during each month used for the purpose of reports to the Department of Labor with the number of such employees for the previous month. (f) The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any business enterprise shall not create new eligibility in any succeeding business entity, but any unused job tax credit may be transferred and continued by any transferee of the business enterprise. (g) To qualify for the credit provided by this Code section a new full-time job must be created by the close of the seventh taxable year following the business enterprisés withholding start-date. In no event may a credit be claimed under this Code section for more than 3,300 new full-time employee jobs created by any one project; provided, however, that the taxpayer may claim the credits provided by Code Sections 48-7-40 and 48-7-40.1 for any such additional jobs if the taxpayer meets the terms and conditions thereof. (h) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not fully used in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) of this Code section may be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the qualified job was established. (i) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, a taxpayer who is entitled to and takes credits provided by this Code section with respect to a qualified project shall not be allowed to take any of the credits authorized by Code Section 48-7-40, 48-7-40.1, 48-7-40.2, 48-7-40.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.6, 48-7-40.7, 48-7-40.8, 48-7-40.9, 48-7-40.10, 48-7-40.11, 48-7-40.15, 48-7-40.17, or 48-7-40.18 with respect to jobs, investments, child care, or ground-water usage shifts created by, arising from, related to, or connected in any way with the same project. Such taxpayer may take any credit authorized by Code Section 48-7-40.5 for the costs of retraining an employee located at the site of such project or the manufacturing facility resulting therefrom, but only with respect to costs incurred more than five years after the date the manufacturing facility first becomes operational. (j) Except under those circumstances described in subsection (k) of this Code section, the taxpayer shall, not more than 60 days after the close of the sixth taxable year following its withholding start-date, file a report with the commissioner concerning the
* * *