2006 Georgia Code - 48-7-40.24
48-7-40.24. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Business enterprise' means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing. Such term shall not include retail businesses. (2) 'Eligible full-time employee' means an individual holding a full-time employee job created by a qualified project. (3) 'Force majeure' means any: (A) Explosions, implosions, fires, conflagrations, accidents, or contamination; (B) Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain, hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of God; (C) Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or embargo; (D) Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists, riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations; (E) Strikes or other labor disturbances; or (F) Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, seizure, nationalization, or compulsory acquisition of the site of a qualified project or any part thereof; but such term shall not include any event or circumstance that could have been prevented, overcome, or remedied in whole or in part by the taxpayer through the exercise of reasonable diligence and due care, nor shall such term include the unavailability of funds. (4) 'Full-time employee job' and 'full-time job' means employment of an individual which: (A) Is located in this state at the site of a qualified project or the manufacturing facility resulting therefrom; (B) Involves a regular work week of 35 hours or more; (C) Has no predetermined end date; and (D) Pays at or above the average wage of the county with the lowest average wage in the state, as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. For purposes of this paragraph, leased employees will be considered employees of the company using their services and such persons may be counted in determining the companýs job tax credits under this Code section if their employment otherwise meets the definition of full-time job contained herein. In addition, an individuaĺs employment shall not be deemed to have a predetermined end date solely by virtue of a mandatory retirement age set forth in a company policy of general application. The employment of any individual in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity, within the meaning of Section 13 of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. Section 213(a)(1), as such act existed on January 1, 2002, shall not be deemed to have a predetermined end date solely by virtue of the fact that such employment is pursuant to a fixed-term contract, provided that such contract is for a term of not less than one year. (5) 'Investment requirement' means the requirement that by the close of the sixth taxable year following the withholding start-date a minimum of $450 million in qualified investment property will have been purchased or acquired by the business enterprise to be used with respect to a qualified project. (6) 'Job creation requirement' means the requirement that no later
* * *