2006 Georgia Code - 48-5-306
48-5-306. (a) Method of giving notice to taxpayer of changes made in such taxpayer´s return. Each county board of tax assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect the tax returns to be laid before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner. The board shall examine all the returns of both real and personal property of each taxpayer and if in the opinion of the 
* * *
the assessment has been made or the return changed or altered, as the case may be, and the notice need not contain any other information. The judge of the probate court of the county shall make a certificate as to the posting of the notice. Each certificate shall be signed by the judge and shall be recorded by the county board of tax assessors in a book kept for that purpose. A certified copy of the certificate of the judge duly authenticated by the secretary of the board shall constitute prima-facie evidence of the posting of the notice as required by law. (d) Records and information availability. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 50-18-71, in the case of all public records and information of the county board of tax assessors pertaining to the appraisal and assessment of the real property subject to such notice: (1) The taxpayer may request, and the county board of tax assessors shall provide within ten business days, copies of such public records and information at a uniform copying fee not to exceed 25¢ per page; and (2) No additional charges or fees may be collected from the taxpayer for reasonable search, retrieval, or other administrative costs associated with providing such public records and information. (e) Basis for new assessment. Where the assessment of the value of the taxpayer´s real property subject to taxation exceeds the returned value of such property by 15 percent or more, the notice required by this subsection shall be accompanied by a simple, nontechnical description of the basis for the new assessment. All documents reviewed in making the assessment, the address of all real properties utilized as comparable properties, and all factors considered in establishing the new assessment shall be made available to the taxpayer pursuant to the terms and conditions of subsection (d) of this Code section, and the notice shall contain a statement of that availability. (e.1) New assessment description. Where the assessment of the value of the taxpayer´s real property subject to taxation exceeds the returned value of such property by less than 15 percent, a county governing authority may provide by ordinance or resolution that the notice thereof to the taxpayer may be accompanied by a simple, nontechnical description of the basis for the new assessment. Such notice may also contain a statement of the availability of all documents reviewed in making the assessment, the address of all real properties utilized as comparable properties, and all factors considered in establishing the new assessment. (f) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this Code section.