2006 Georgia Code - 48-5-306
48-5-306. (a) Method of giving notice to taxpayer of changes made in such taxpayer´s return. Each county board of tax assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect the tax returns to be laid before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner. The board shall examine all the returns of both real and personal property of each taxpayer and if in the opinion of the board any taxpayer has omitted from such taxpayer´s returns any property that should be returned or has failed to return any of such taxpayer´s property at its fair market value, the board shall correct the returns, assess and fix the fair market value to be placed on the property, make a note of such assessment and valuation, and attach the note to the returns. The board shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer´s proportionate share of taxes. When any such corrections, changes, or equalizations have been made by the board, the board shall, within five days, give written notice to the taxpayer of any changes made in such taxpayer´s returns. The notice may be given personally by leaving the notice at the taxpayer´s dwelling house, usual place of abode, or place of business with some person of suitable age and discretion residing or employed in the house, abode, or business, or by sending the notice through the United States mail as first-class mail to the taxpayer´s last known address. When notice is given by mail, the county board of tax assessors´ return address shall appear in the upper left corner of the mailing face with the direction that if not delivered 'Return in five days to' the above return address, and the lower left corner of the mailing face shall be clearly marked in bold type — 'OFFICIAL TAX MATTER.' (b) Contents of notice. (1) The notice required to be given by the county board of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain the name and last known address of the taxpayer. If the assessment of the value of the taxpayer´s property is changed, the notice shall contain: (A) The amount of the previous assessment; (B) The amount of the current assessment; (C) The year for which the new assessment is applicable; (D) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal property classifications; (E) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the assessed value of the taxpayer´s property subject to taxation after being reduced; and (F) The name and phone number of the person in the assessors´ office that is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and that the taxpayer may contact if they have questions about the reasons for the assessment change or the appeals process. (2) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer´s right to an appeal, which statement shall be in substantially the following form: 'The amount of
* * *