2006 Georgia Code - 48-2-59
48-2-59. (a) Except with respect to claims for refunds, either party may appeal from any order, ruling, or finding of the commissioner to the superior court of the county of the residence of the taxpayer, except that: (1) If the taxpayer is a public utility or nonresident, the appeal of either party shall be to the superior court of the county in which is located the taxpayer´s principal place of doing business or in which the taxpayer´s chief or highest corporate officer residing in this state maintains his office; or (2) If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or a foreign corporation having no place of doing business and no officer or employee residing and maintaining his office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to appeal to the Superior Court of Fulton County or to the superior court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the action is filed resides. (b) The appeal and necessary records shall be certified by the commissioner and shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner. The procedure provided by law for applying for and granting appeals from the probate court to the superior court shall apply as far as suitable to the appeal authorized by this Code section, except that the appeal authorized by this Code section may be filed within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner. (c) Before the superior court shall have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal filed by any aggrieved taxpayer, the taxpayer shall file with the clerk of the superior court a written statement whereby the taxpayer agrees to pay on the date or dates the taxes become due all taxes for which the taxpayer has admitted liability. Additionally, the taxpayer shall file with the clerk of the superior court within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner, except where the value of the appellant´s title or interest in real property owned in this state is in excess of the amount of the tax in dispute, a surety bond or other security in an amount satisfactory to the clerk, conditioned to pay any tax over and above that for which the taxpayer has admitted liability and which is found to be due by a final judgment of the court, together with interest and costs. It shall be ground for dismissal of the appeal if the taxpayer fails to pay all taxes admittedly owed upon the due date or dates as provided by law. (d)(1) If the final judgment of the court places upon the taxpayer any tax liability which has not already been paid and if the tax or any part of the tax has: (A) Not become due on the date of the final judgment of the court, then the taxpayer shall pay the amount of the unpaid tax liability on the due date or dates as provided by law; or (B) Already become due at the time of final judgment of the court, the taxpayer shall immediately pay the tax or as much of the tax as has already become due, with interest. (2) In the event the final judgment of the court is adverse to the taxpayer, he shall pay the court costs regardless of whether the tax or any part of the tax has or has not become due at the time of the final judgment of the court.