2006 Georgia Code - 48-2-35
48-2-35. (a) A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on the amount of the taxes or fees at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date of payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. Refunds shall be drawn from the treasury on warrants of the Governor issued upon itemized requisitions showing in each instance the person to whom the refund is to be made, the amount of the refund, and the reason for the refund. (b) No interest shall be paid if the taxes or fees were erroneously or illegally assessed and collected due to the taxpayer failing to claim any credits listed in Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title on or before the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted. (c)(1)(A) A claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or illegally assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three years after: (i) The date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner; or (ii) In the case of income taxes, the later of the date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner or the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted. (B) Each claim shall be filed in writing in the form and containing such information as the commissioner may reasonably require and shall include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies. Should any person be prevented from filing such an application because of service of such person or such persońs counsel in the armed forces during such period, the period of limitation shall date from the discharge of such person or such persońs counsel from such service. A claim for refund may not be submitted by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly situated. (2) In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing before the commissioner in connection with any claim for refund, he or she shall specify such desire in writing in the claim and, if the claim conforms with the requirements of this Code section, the commissioner shall grant a conference at a time he or she shall reasonably specify. (3) The commissioner or his or her delegate shall consider information contained in the taxpayeŕs claim for refund, together with such other information as may be available, and shall approve or disapprove the taxpayeŕs claim and notify the taxpayer of his or her action. (4) Any taxpayer whose claim for refund is denied by the commissioner or his or her delegate or whose claim is not decided by the commissioner or his or her delegate within one year from the date of filing the claim shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the superior court of the county of the residence of the taxpayer, except that: (A) If the taxpayer is a public utility or a nonresident, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the superior court of the county in which is located the taxpayeŕs principal place of doing business in this state or in which the taxpayeŕs chief or highest corporate officer or employee resident in this state maintains his or her office; or (B) If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or foreign corporation having no place of doing business and no officer or employee resident and maintaining his or her office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the action is filed resides. (5) An action for a refund pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection may not be brought by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly situated. (6) No action or proceeding for the recovery of a refund under this Code section shall be commenced before the expiration of one year from the date of filing the claim for refund unless the commissioner or his or her delegate renders a decision on the claim within that time, nor shall any action or proceeding be commenced after the expiration of two years from the date the claim is denied. The two-year period prescribed in this paragraph for filing an action for refund shall be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the commissioner during the two-year period or any extension thereof. (d) In the event any taxpayeŕs claim for refund is approved by the commissioner or his or her delegate and the taxpayer has not paid other state taxes which have become due, the commissioner or department may set off the unpaid taxes against the refund. When the setoff authorized by this subsection is exercised, the refund shall be deemed granted and the amount of the setoff shall be considered for all purposes as a payment toward the particular tax debt which is being set off. Any excess refund remaining after the setoff has been applied shall be refunded to the taxpayer. (e) This Code section shall not apply to taxes paid or stamps purchased for alcoholic beverages pursuant to Title 3.