2006 Georgia Code - 48-1-2
48-1-2. As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Agency' means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state. (2) 'Aircraft' means any contrivance used or designed for navigation or flight through the air. (3) 'Airline company' means any person who undertakes, directly or indirectly, to engage in the scheduled transportation by aircraft of person
* * *
'Domestic,' when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created, organized, or domiciled in this state. (9) 'Fiduciary' means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person, whether individual or corporate, acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person. (10) Reserved. (11) 'Foreign,' when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created or organized outside this state. (12) 'Individual' means a natural person. (13) 'Intangible personal property' means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property. (14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2006, except Section 168(k), (but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)), Section 199, Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(j), and Section 1400N(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as if they were not in effect. In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 2006, the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which were as of January 1, 2006, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes. (15) 'Internal Revenue Service' or 'IRS' means the Internal Revenue Service of the United States Department of the Treasury. (16) 'Member of the armed forces' means commissioned officers and personnel below the grade of commissioned officers in all regular and reserve components of the uniformed services subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Defense. The term also includes the Coast Guard, but it does not include civilian employees of the armed forces. (17) 'Municipality' means an incorporated municipality in this state. (18) 'Person' means any individual, firm, partnership, cooperative, nonprofit membership corporation, joint venture, association, company, corporation, agency, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, fiduciary, or other group or combination acting as a unit, body politic, or political subdivision, whether public, private, or quasi-public. (19) 'Personal property' means all tangible personal property and all intangible personal property, as the terms are defined in this Code section. (20) 'Personal representative' means the duly
* * *