2006 Georgia Code - 48-1-2
48-1-2. As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Agency' means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state. (2) 'Aircraft' means any contrivance used or designed for navigation or flight through the air. (3) 'Airline company' means any person who undertakes, directly or indirectly, to engage in the scheduled transportation by aircraft of person
* * *
Service' or 'IRS' means the Internal Revenue Service of the United States Department of the Treasury. (16) 'Member of the armed forces' means commissioned officers and personnel below the grade of commissioned officers in all regular and reserve components of the uniformed services subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Defense. The term also includes the Coast Guard, but it does not include civilian employees of the armed forces. (17) 'Municipality' means an incorporated municipality in this state. (18) 'Person' means any individual, firm, partnership, cooperative, nonprofit membership corporation, joint venture, association, company, corporation, agency, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, fiduciary, or other group or combination acting as a unit, body politic, or political subdivision, whether public, private, or quasi-public. (19) 'Personal property' means all tangible personal property and all intangible personal property, as the terms are defined in this Code section. (20) 'Personal representative' means the duly qualified and acting personal representative of the estate of a decedent or, if there is no duly qualified and acting representative, the person in possession of any property of the decedent. (21) 'Public utility' means all railroad companies, street and suburban railroads, or sleeping car companies; persons or companies operating railroads, street railroads, suburban railroads, or sleeping cars in this state; all express companies including railroad companies doing express, telephone, or telegraph business (except small telephone companies or persons operating a telephone business, the value of whose capital stock or property is less than $5,000.00); all gas, electric light, electric power, hydroelectric power, steam heat, refrigerated air, dockage or cranage, canal, toll road, toll bridge, railroad equipment, and navigation companies; and any person or persons operating a gas, electric light, electric power, hydroelectric power, steam heat, refrigerated air, dockage or cranage, canal, toll road, toll bridge, railroad equipment, or navigation business, through their president, general manager, owner, or agent having control of the companýs offices in this state. (22) 'Tangible personal property' means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term 'tangible personal property' shall not include intangible personal property. This paragraph shall not apply to Chapter 8 of this title relating to sales and use taxation. (23) 'Tax collector' means a county tax collector. (24) 'Tax commissioner' means a county tax commissioner. (25) 'Taxpayer' means any person required by law to file a return or to pay taxes. (26) 'Tax receiver' means a county tax receiver.