the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 47-2-2
47-2-2. (a) The provisions of this Code section are
supplemental to, and not in lieu of, the provisions of paragraphs
(20) and (21) of Code Section 47-2-1 defining 'involuntary
* * *
exceeds the amount for which substantially equivalent materials or
services could be purchased without excessive delay or
inconvenience; (C) To use
publicly owned real or personal property or publicly supplied
services for personal use when the employee knows or reasonably
could be expected to know that such personal use of public property
or services is unauthorized or improper; or (D) To expend or authorize the expenditure of
public funds in a manner which would lead a reasonable person to
believe the employee shows a reckless disregard for the obligation
to taxpayers to expend public funds in a prudent and efficient
manner. (6) 'Malingering'
means frequent absences from work or the failure to perform duties
during working hours because of claims of illness which are
unsubstantiated as determined pursuant to subsection (e) of this
Code section. (7) 'Neglect of
duty' means the repeated failure by an employee to carry out the
employee´s duties, either because of excessive unexcused
absences from work or a failure to perform or the unsatisfactory
performance of duties while at work or a combination
thereof. (8) 'Proof of
illness' means a written opinion by one or more physicians
designated by the medical board provided for by Code Section
47-2-24 stating that an employee´s absences from work or
unsatisfactory performance of duties are reasonably related to an
illness suffered by the employee and describing the nature of such
illness. (9) 'Unsatisfactory
performance of duties in a willful manner' means the unsatisfactory
performance of duties by an employee when the past satisfactory
performance of duties by the employee indicates the
employee´s unsatisfactory performance is willful as
determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section.
(d) An employee may be discharged
from employment pursuant to the requirements of this Code section
for insubordination, irresponsible performance of duties,
malingering, neglect of duty, or unsatisfactory performance of
duties in a willful manner or for any combination of such reasons.
Any employee so discharged from employment shall not be entitled to
and shall not receive a retirement benefit based on involuntary
separation from employment without prejudice pursuant to Code
Section 47-2-123. (e) An
employer shall have a reasonable basis for believing an employee is
malingering when: (1) The
employee has a pattern of absences from work because of illness or
unsatisfactory performance of duties because of illness or a
pattern of absences from work and unsatisfactory performance of
duties because of illness; (2) The employer has requested the employee, in
writing, to provide proof of illness and the employee has been
given a reasonable opportunity, which shall not be less than 30
days after the date of the request made by the employer, to respond
to the employer´s request; and (3) The employee has provided no or
unsatisfactory proof of illness to the employer in response to the
request made pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(f) An employer shall have a
reasonable basis for believing an employee is engaging in
unsatisfactory performance of duties in a willful manner
when: (1) The past work
history of the employee indicates the employee is capable of
satisfactory performance of duties; (2) The unsatisfactory performance of duties
became increasingly apparent after the employee qualified for a
retirement benefit based on involuntary separation from employment
without prejudice; and (3)
The employee does not claim illness as a basis for unsatisfactory
performance of duties and has offered no proof of illness to the
employer. (g) When an
employer is considering the discharge from employment of an
employee for any one or more reasons specified in subsection (d) of
this Code section, the employer shall transmit a written notice to
the employee containing the following: (1) An explanation of the conduct or
deficiencies of the employee which form the basis for the
employer´s considering the discharge of the employee;
(2) A statement that such conduct
may result in the employee´s discharge from employment on a
specified date, which shall not be earlier than the tenth day
following the date of the notice in the case of insubordination or
irresponsible performance of duties and not earlier than the
thirtieth day following the date of the notice if the basis for
considering the discharge of the employee is for a reason or
reasons other than insubordination or irresponsible performance of
duties; (3) A statement that
the employee´s discharge from employment for the reasons
specified in the notice shall not constitute involuntary separation
from employment without prejudice within the meaning of the
applicable provisions of the Employees´ Retirement System of
Georgia and that if discharged, the employee shall not be entitled
to receive and shall not receive a retirement benefit based on
involuntary separation from employment without prejudice;
(4) A statement that the employee
has a right to a hearing before the employer on a specified date,
which shall be at least five days prior to the date specified for
the employee´s discharge from employment; and
(5) A statement that at the hearing
before the employer, the employee shall be given an opportunity to
offer explanations for the employee´s conduct or deficiencies
and to present evidence on the employee´s behalf.
(h) An employee being considered for
discharge from employment because of insubordination or
irresponsible performance of duties may be suspended without pay,
except to the extent the employee has accumulated annual leave,
pending the completion of the procedures provided for in
subsections (g) and (i) of this Code section. If the
employer´s final decision is not to discharge the employee or
* * *