the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 47-2-2
47-2-2. (a) The provisions of this Code section are
supplemental to, and not in lieu of, the provisions of paragraphs
(20) and (21) of Code Section 47-2-1 defining 'involuntary
separation from employment without prejudice' and 'involuntary
separation from employment with prejudice.' (b) The word 'employee' as defined in paragraph
(2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall include any such
employee in the classified or unclassified service of the State
Merit System of Personnel Administration provided for by Chapter 20
of Title 45. The provisions of that law or any rules or regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto relative to the dismissal of employees
from employment shall not be applicable to the discharge of an
employee from employment pursuant to the provisions of this Code
section. Any such employee who is otherwise subject to that law and
rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall continue to
be subject thereto for the purpose of any adverse personnel action
other than discharge from employment or suspension pursuant to this
Code section, but for the purposes of such discharge from
employment or suspension, the provisions of this Code section shall
be exclusive. (c) As used in
this Code section, the term: (1) 'Duties' means duties and responsibilities
assigned by an employer to an employee which are reasonably related
to the lawful objectives and responsibilities of the employer and
which are reasonably related to the position of employment held by
the employee for which the employee is compensated.
(2) 'Employee' means an employee,
other than an elected public official, a public official selected
by a vote of a board to serve at the pleasure of the board, or a
public official appointed pursuant to law for a specific term of
office, as defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 47-2-1 who was
a member of the retirement system prior to April 1, 1972, and who,
if involuntarily separated from employment without prejudice, has
sufficient membership service under the retirement system to
qualify for a retirement allowance because of such involuntary
separation from employment. (3) 'Employer' means any person or group of
persons authorized by law or having authority delegated by law to
discharge an employee. (4)
'Insubordination' means the refusal by an employee to carry out the
employee´s duties when instructed to do so by the employer or
by the employee´s supervisor upon the instructions or under
the authority of the employer. (5) 'Irresponsible performance of duties' means
the performance of any duties by an employee or the use of an
employee´s position of employment for any one or more of the
following purposes: (A) To
make a financial gain or receive materials or services having
financial value, except compensation received as an employee, under
circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that
the financial gain or the receipt of materials or services was
improperly related to the performance of duties by the
employee; (B) To purchase or
* * *