the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 46-5-3
46-5-3. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Telecommunication
service' means any service provided for a charge or compensation to
facilitate the origination, transmission, emission, or reception of
signs, signals, data, writings, images, sounds, or intelligence of
any nature by telephone or telephone service, including public pay
telephones, or cable television service (CATV), including cellular
or other wireless telephones, wire, radio, electromagnetic,
photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. (2) 'Telecommunication service provider' means a
person, corporation, or other entity which provides
telecommunication service, including public pay telephones and
including a cellular, paging, or other wireless communications
company or other person, corporation, or entity which, for a fee,
supplies the facility, cell site, mobile telephone switching
office, or other equipment or telecommunication service.
(3) 'Unlawful telecommunication
device' means any telecommunications device that is capable, or has
been illegally altered, modified, or programmed or reprogrammed
alone or in conjunction with another access device or other
equipment so as to be capable, of acquiring or facilitating the
acquisition of any electronic serial number, mobile identification
number, personal identification number, or any telecommunication
service without the consent of the telecommunication service
provider or without the consent of the legally authorized user of
the telecommunication device. The term includes telecommunications
devices altered to obtain service without the consent of the
telecommunication service provider, tumbler phones, counterfeit or
clone microchips, scanning receivers of wireless telecommunication
service of a telecommunication service provider, and other
instruments capable of disguising their identity or location or of
gaining access to a communications system operated by a
telecommunication service provider. Such term shall not apply to
any device operated by a law enforcement agency or
telecommunication service provider in the normal course of its
activities. (b) It shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly to: (1) Make or possess any unlawful
telecommunication device designed, adapted, or used:
(A) For commission of a theft of
telecommunication service in violation of Code Section 46-5-2 or to
acquire or facilitate the acquisition of telecommunications service
without the consent of the telecommunication service provider;
or (B) To conceal, or to
assist another to conceal, from any supplier of telecommunication
service or from any lawful authority the existence or place of
origin or of destination of any telecommunication;
(2) Sell, give, transport, or
otherwise transfer to another, or offer or advertise for sale, any
unlawful telecommunication device, or plans or instructions for
making or assembling the same, under circumstances evincing an
intent to use or employ such unlawful telecommunication device; or
to allow such unlawful telecommunication device to be used or
employed for a purpose described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection or knowing or having reason to believe that the same is
intended to be so used or that the aforesaid plans or instructions
are intended to be used for making or assembling such unlawful
telecommunication device; or (3) Publish plans or instructions for making or
assembling or using any unlawful telecommunication device.
(c)(1) Any person who violates this
Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or
by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more
than five years, or both; provided, however, that upon conviction
of a second or subsequent such offense under this Code section, the
defendant shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or
imprisoned for not less than three nor more than ten years, or
both. (2) The court may, in
addition to any other sentence authorized by law, order a person
convicted under this Code section to make restitution for the
offense. (3) Any person,
corporation, or other entity aggrieved by a violation of this Code
section may, in a civil action in any court of competent
jurisdiction, obtain appropriate relief, including preliminary and
other equitable or declaratory relief, compensatory and punitive
damages, reasonable investigation expenses, cost of suit, and
reasonable attorney´s fees. (4) Compensatory damages awarded by a court in a
civil action under this Code section shall be computed as one of
the following: (A) At any
time prior to the entering of a final judgment, the complaining
party may elect to recover the actual damages suffered by the
complaining party as a result of the violation of this Code
section; (B) In any case
where a violator commits more than one violation of this Code
section, the complaining party, at any time before final judgment
is entered, may elect to recover, in lieu of actual damages, an
award of statutory damages of not less than $250.00 nor more than
$10,000.00 for each unlawful telecommunications device involved in
the action. The amount of statutory damages shall be determined by
the court as the court considers just; (C) In any case where the court finds that any
of the violations of this Code section were committed willfully and
for the purposes of commercial advantage or financial gain, the
court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages
by an amount of not more than $50,000.00 for each unlawful
telecommunication device involved in the action; or
(D) Nothing in this paragraph shall
prohibit the recovery of other types of damages otherwise
authorized under paragraph (3) of this subsection.