the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 46-5-2
46-5-2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to avoid
or attempt to avoid or to cause another to avoid the lawful
charges, in whole or in part, for any telecommunication service as
defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or for the
transmission of a message, signal, or other communication by
telephone or telegraph or over telecommunication or telegraph
facilities by the use of any fraudulent scheme, means, or method,
or by the use of any unlawful telecommunication device as defined
in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or other mechanical,
electric, or electronic device; provided, however, that this Code
section and Code Sections 46-5-3 and 46-5-4 shall not apply to
amateur radio repeater operation involving a dial
interconnect. (b)(1) Except
as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any
person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor; provided, however, that upon conviction of a second or
subsequent such offense under this Code section, the defendant
commits a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than
$5,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five
years, or both. (2) Any
person who violates this Code section by avoiding or causing
another to avoid lawful charges for any telecommunication service
which lawful charges are in an amount in excess of $10,000.00
commits a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than
$5,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five
years, or both. (3) The court
may, in addition to any other sentence authorized by law, order a
person convicted under this Code section to make restitution for
the offense. (4) Any person,
corporation, or other entity aggrieved by a violation of this Code
section may, in a civil action in any court of competent
jurisdiction, obtain appropriate relief, including preliminary and
other equitable or declaratory relief, compensatory and punitive
damages, reasonable investigation expenses, cost of suit, and
reasonable attorney´s fees. (5) Compensatory damages awarded by a court in a
civil action under this Code section shall be computed as one of
the following: (A) At any
time prior to the entering of a final judgment, the complaining
party may elect to recover the actual damages suffered by the
complaining party as a result of the violation of this Code
section; (B) In any case
where a violator commits more than one violation of this Code
section, the complaining party, at any time before final judgment
is entered, may elect to recover, in lieu of actual damages, an
award of statutory damages for all violations involved in the
action in a sum not less than $250.00 nor more than $10,000.00 per
violation. The amount of statutory damages shall be determined by
the court as the court considers just; (C) In any case where the court finds that any
of the violations of this Code section were committed willfully and
for the purposes of commercial advantage or financial gain, the
court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether
actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $50,000.00;
or (D) Nothing in this
paragraph shall prohibit the recovery of other types of damages
otherwise authorized under paragraph (4) of this subsection.