the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 46-3-3
46-3-3. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Assigned area' means an
enclosed geographic area assigned to only one electric supplier by
the commission or by this part, and inside which the assignee
electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to extend and
continue furnishing service to new premises, except as otherwise
provided in this part. (2)
'Electric membership corporation' has the meaning provided by
paragraph (3) of Code Section 46-3-171. (3) 'Electric supplier' means any electric light
and power company subject to regulation by the commission, any
electric membership corporation furnishing retail service in this
state, and any municipality which furnishes such service within
this state. (4) 'Line' means
any conductor for the distribution or transmission of electricity
other than a conductor operating at a potential of 120,000 volts or
more. However, a conductor that initially constitutes a line shall
not cease being a line if, after March 29, 1973, it is operating at
a potential in excess of 120,000 volts. (5) 'Municipality' means: (A) Any geographically defined political
subdivision of this state, other than a county, performing or
authorized to perform multiple and substantial municipal functions,
specifically including either the function of furnishing retail
electric service or the function of granting to electric suppliers
street franchise rights for use in furnishing retail electric
service; (B) Any
geographically defined political subdivision, or agency thereof, of
this state if at any relevant time it lawfully furnishes retail
electric service; and (C) Any
political subdivision of any other state which furnishes retail
electric service within this state. (6) 'Premises' means the building, structure, or
facility to which electricity is being or is to be furnished,
provided that two or more buildings, structures, or facilities
which are located on one tract or contiguous tracts of land and are
utilized by one electric consumer shall together constitute one
premises; provided, however, that any such building, structure, or
facility shall not, together with any other building, structure, or
facility, constitute one premises if the permanent service to it is
separately metered and the charges for such service are calculated
independently of charges for service to any other building,
structure, or facility; provided, further, that an outdoor security
light, or an outdoor sign requiring less than 2200 watts, shall not
constitute a premises. (7)
'Primary supplier' within a municipality in existence on March 29,
1973, means, either: (A) That
electric supplier which, on March 29, 1973, is furnishing service
to the majority or to a plurality, whichever is the case, of the
retail electric meters then inside the corporate limits of the
municipality; or (B) That
electric supplier to which the commission has reassigned a
geographic area, previously assigned to another electric supplier,
located within such municipality as its limits existed on March 29,
1973. (8) 'Secondary
supplier' within a municipality in existence on March 29, 1973,
means any electric supplier which owns lines on that date within
such municipality and which is not a primary supplier.
(9) 'Service' means retail electric
service and includes temporary or construction service as well as
permanent service but excludes wholesale service and sales for
resale. (10) 'To own' or 'to
belong' or the like means, wherever used in reference to lines
being used by an electric supplier, to have any proprietary or
possessory interest. (11)
'Unassigned area-A' means a geographic area which, between March
29, 1973, and Sept. 1, 1975, was not an assigned area and was not
declared to be an unassigned area-B. (12) 'Unassigned area-B' means a geographic area
which has not been assigned and which has been declared by the
commission to be, or by operation of this part becomes, an
unassigned area-B, and inside which an electric supplier shall have
the right to extend and thereafter continue furnishing service to
new premises locating therein if chosen by the consumer utilizing
such premises, provided that an electric supplier whose line, as it
exists on March 29, 1973, or as thereafter lawfully constructed to
serve new premises pursuant to this part, is at least partially
within 500 feet of such new premises shall have the exclusive right
to extend and continue furnishing service to such premises if the
line of every other electric supplier so existing or so thereafter
constructed is at that time wholly more than 500 feet from such
premises. (13) 'Wholly new
municipality' means a municipality initially coming into existence
after March 29, 1973, but not one resulting from the
reincorporation of all or any portion of a geographic area
theretofore contained in a previously existing municipality or from
the merger, consolidation, or any other combination of two or more
political subdivisions which are counties or incorporated
cities.