the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 46-3-131
46-3-131. (a) When the authority desires to issue revenue
bonds as permitted by this article, the authority shall, prior to
the adoption of a resolution authorizing the issuance of such
* * *
direct, either during a session of court or in chambers, within 20
days after the filing of the complaint, and show cause, if any, why
the bonds should not be confirmed and validated. Such complaint and
order shall be served upon the authority in the manner provided by
law; and to such complaint the authority shall make sworn answer at
or before the date set in the order for the hearing.
(i) Prior to the hearing of the
cause, the clerk of the Superior Court of Fulton County shall
publish in the official organ of Fulton County once during each of
the two weeks immediately preceding the week in which the hearing
is to be held a notice to the public that, on the day specified in
the order providing for the hearing of the cause, the same will be
heard. (j) Within the time
prescribed in the order or at such other time as he may fix, the
judge of the superior court shall proceed to hear and determine all
questions of law and of fact in the cause, including the question
of whether the contractual obligations which are made a condition
precedent to the issuance of such bonds by subsection (a) of this
Code section have been properly incurred; and the judge shall
render judgment on the cause. Any citizen of this state may become
a party to the proceedings at or before the time set for the
hearing. Any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the
court confirming and validating the issuance of the bonds and the
security therefor or refusing to confirm and validate the issuance
of the bonds and the security therefor may appeal from the judgment
under the procedure provided by Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 5.
No appeal may be taken by any person who was not a party at the
time the judgment appealed from was rendered. (k) In the event no appeal is filed within 30
days after the date of the judgment of validation, or, if an appeal
is filed, in the event the judgment is affirmed on appeal, the
judgment of the superior court so confirming and validating the
issuance of the bonds and the security therefor shall be forever
conclusive upon the validity of the bonds and the security
therefor. (l) Bonds issued
under this article shall bear a certificate of validation signed
with the facsimile or manually executed signature of the clerk of
the Superior Court of Fulton County stating the date on which the
bonds were validated as provided in this Code section; and such
entry shall be original evidence of the fact of judgment and shall
be received as original evidence in any court in this state.
(m) The authority shall reimburse
the district attorney for his actual costs of the case, if any. For
every $5,000.00 in principal amount of bonds or portion thereof,
there shall be payable to the clerk of the Superior Court of Fulton
County the following fees for validation and confirmation:
(n) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, this article shall govern all civil claims, proceedings, and actions respecting debt of the authority evidenced by revenue bonds.
| First $500,000.00 | $ 1.00 |
| $501,000.00 -- $2,500,000.00 | .25 |
| All over $2,500,000.00 | .10 |