the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 46-2-91
46-2-91. (a) Any person, firm, or corporation (referred
to in this Code section as a 'utility') subject to the jurisdiction
of the commission, which utility willfully violates any law
administered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation
issued thereunder or which fails, neglects, or refuses to comply
with any order after notice thereof, shall be liable to a penalty
not to exceed $15,000.00 for such violation and an additional
penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each day during which such
violation continues. (b)(1)
The commission, after a hearing conducted after not less than 30
dayśnotice,
shall determine whether any utility has willfully violated any law
administered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation
issued thereunder, or has failed, neglected, or refused to comply
with any order of the commission. Upon an appropriate finding of a
violation, the commission may impose by order such civil penalties
as are provided by subsection (a) of this Code section. In each
such proceeding, the commission shall maintain a record as provided
in paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13
including all pleadings, a transcript of proceedings, a statement
of each matter of which the commission takes official notice, and
all staff memoranda or data submitted to the commission in
connection with its consideration of the case. All penalties and
interest thereon (at the rate of 10 percent per annum) recovered by
the commission shall be paid into the general fund of the state
treasury. (2) Any party
aggrieved by a decision of the commission may seek judicial review
as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c)(1) Any party who has exhausted
all administrative remedies available before the commission and who
is aggrieved by a final decision of the commission in a proceeding
described in subsection (b) of this Code section may seek judicial
review of the final order of the commission in the Superior Court
of Fulton County. (2)
Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition
within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the
commission or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after
the decision thereon. A motion for rehearing or reconsideration
after a final decision by the commission shall not be a
prerequisite to the filing of a petition for review. Copies of the
petition shall be served upon the commission and all parties of
record before the commission. (3) The petition shall state the nature of the
petitioneŕs
interest, the facts showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the
decision, and the ground, as specified in paragraph (6) of this
subsection, upon which the petitioner contends that the decision
should be reversed. The petition may be amended by leave of
court. (4) Within 30 days
after service of the petition, or within such further time as is
stipulated by the parties or as is allowed by the court, the agency
shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified
copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review. By
stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the record
may be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate that
the record be limited may be taxed for the additional costs. The
court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to
the record. (5) If, before
the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for
leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the
satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material
and there were good reasons for failure to present it in the
proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the
additional evidence be taken before the commission upon such
procedure as is determined by the court. The commission may modify
its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and
shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or
decisions with the reviewing court. (6) The review shall be conducted by the court
without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The court shall
not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the
weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm
the decision of the commission or remand the case for further
proceedings. The court may reverse the decision of the commission
if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced
because the commissiońs
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional
or statutory provisions; (B)
In excess of the statutory authority of the commission;
(C) Made upon unlawful
procedure; (D) Clearly not
supported by any reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on
the record as a whole; or (E)
Arbitrary or capricious. (7)
A party aggrieved by an order of the court in a proceeding
authorized under subsection (b) of this Code section may appeal to
the Supreme Court of Georgia or to the Court of Appeals of Georgia
in accordance with Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 5, the
'Appellate Practice Act.' (d)
The commission may file in the superior court in the county in
which the person under order resides or in the county in which the
violation occurred or, if the person is a corporation, in the
county in which the corporation maintains its principal place of
business a certified copy of a final order of the commission
unappealed or of a final order of the commission affirmed upon
appeal, whereupon the court shall render judgment in accordance
therewith and notify the parties. The judgment shall have the same
effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be
the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action
duly heard and determined by the court.