the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 44-7-2
44-7-2. (a) Contracts creating the relationship of
landlord and tenant for any time not exceeding one year may be by
parol. (b) In any contract,
lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written,
for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a
landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise
avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the
following provisions of law: (1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties
of a landlord as to repairs and improvements; (2) Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the
liability of a landlord for failure to repair; (3) Ordinances adopted pursuant to Code Section
36-61-11; (4) Article 3 of
this chapter, relating to proceedings against tenants holding
over; (5) Article 4 of this
chapter, relating to distress warrants; (6) Article 2 of this chapter, relating to
security deposits; and (7)
Any applicable provision of Chapter 11 of Title 9 which has not
been superseded by this chapter. (c) A provision for the payment by the tenant of
the attorney´s fees of the landlord upon the breach of a
rental agreement by the tenant, which provision is contained in a
contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or
written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place
shall be void unless the provision also provides for the payment by
the landlord of the attorney´s fees of the tenant upon the
breach of the rental agreement by the landlord.