the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 44-4-9
44-4-9. Any owner of adjoining lands who is dissatisfied
with the lines run and marked by the processioners and the surveyor
may file his protest to their findings with the judge of the
probate court within 30 days after the processioners have filed
their returns and shall specify in his protest the lines objected
to and the true lines as claimed by him. Upon the filing of a
protest, it shall be the duty of the judge of the probate court to
return all the papers, including the plat made by the surveyor, and
the protest to the clerk of the superior court of the county or
counties where the disputed land lies; and copies shall be sent to
the adjoining counties. The clerk shall enter the protest on the
issue docket to be tried in the same manner and under the same
rules as other cases. The verdict of the jury and the judgment of
the superior court shall be framed to meet the issue tried and
decided; provided, however, it shall not be necessary to run any
lines between adjoining landowners except the lines in
dispute.