the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 44-3-232
44-3-232. (a) All sums lawfully assessed by the
association against any lot owner or property
ownerśassociation
lot, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to
that lot, fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to
any lot owner or lot for materials furnished or services rendered
by the association at the owneŕs
request to or on behalf of the lot owner or lot, shall, from the
time the sums became due and payable, be the personal obligation of
the lot owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on
the lot prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever
except: (1) Liens for ad
valorem taxes on the lot; (2)
The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the lot and the
lien of any mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the
declaration; or (3) The lien
of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the lot, provided
that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the mortgage
is the seller of the lot. The
recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall
constitute record notice of the existence of the lien, and no
further recordation of any claim of lien for assessments shall be
required. (b) To the extent
that the instrument provides, the personal obligation of the lot
owner and the lien for assessments shall also include:
(1) A late or delinquency charge not
in excess of the greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of the amount of
each assessment or installment thereof not paid when due;
(2) At a rate not in excess of 10
percent per annum, interest on each assessment or installment
thereof and any delinquency or late charge pertaining thereto from
the date the same was first due and payable; (3) The costs of collection, including court
costs, the expenses required for the protection and preservation of
the lot, and reasonable attorneýs
fees actually incurred; and (4) The fair rental value of the lot from the
time of the institution of an action until the sale of the lot at
foreclosure or until judgment rendered in the action is otherwise
satisfied. (c) Not less than
30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory
overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the lot owner both
at the address of the lot and at any other address or addresses
which the lot owner may have designated to the association in
writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an
action, judgment, and court order for foreclosure in the same
manner as other liens for the improvement of real property, subject
to superior liens or encumbrances, but any such court order for
judicial foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of
superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers
afforded to them under their security instruments. The notice
provided for in this subsection shall specify the amount of the
assessments then due and payable together with authorized late
charges and the rate of interest accruing thereon. Unless
prohibited by the instrument, the association shall have the power
to bid on the lot at any foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold,
lease, encumber, and convey the same. The lien for assessments
shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or
installments thereof, together with late charges and interest
applicable thereto, four years after the assessment or installment
first became due and payable. (d) Any lot owner, mortgagee of a lot, person
having executed a contract for the purchase of a lot, or lender
considering the loan of funds to be secured by a lot shall be
entitled upon request to a statement from the association or its
management agent setting forth the amount of assessments past due
and unpaid together with late charges and interest applicable
thereto against that lot. Such request shall be in writing, shall
be delivered to the registered office of the association, and shall
state an address to which the statement is to be directed. Failure
on the part of the association, within five business days from the
receipt of such request, to mail or otherwise furnish such
statement regarding amounts due and payable at the expiration of
such five-day period with respect to the lot involved to such
address as may be specified in the written request therefor shall
cause the lien for assessments created by this Code section to be
extinguished and of no further force or effect as to the title or
interest acquired by the purchaser or lender, if any, as the case
may be, and their respective successors and assigns, in the
transaction contemplated in connection with such request. The
information specified in such statement shall be binding upon the
association and upon every lot owner. Payment of a fee not
exceeding $10.00 may be required as a prerequisite to the issuance
of such a statement if the instrument so provides.
(e) Nothing in this Code section
shall be construed to prohibit actions maintainable pursuant to
Code Section 44-3-223 to recover sums for which subsection (a) of
this Code section creates a lien.