the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 44-2-210
44-2-210. (a) The fees payable under this article to the
examiner of titles shall be as follows: (1) For examining a title and making a report to
the court, an examiner shall receive $1.00 per $1,000.00 or
fraction thereof on the value of land, as determined by the court,
not to exceed a maximum $100.00, and postage, plus $10.00;
and (2) In contested cases,
for hearing the case and making a report to the court, the judge
may, in his discretion, allow additional compensation but in an
amount not exceeding the same fee as that allowed an auditor for
reporting his findings in equity cases under subsection (a) of Code
Section 9-7-22. The examiner shall not be paid extra for reporting
the evidence; but when a stenographer is used by consent of the
parties or order of the judge, the stenographer shall be paid his
usual fee. (b) The following
fees shall be collected for the services of the sheriff under this
article: (1) For ascertaining
and reporting to the courts the names and addresses of the persons
actually occupying the premises described in the petition, a fee as
provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section
15-16-21 for each separate residence; (2) For each service of process and notice
required, a fee as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of
Code Section 15-16-21; and (3) For posting a copy of the petition upon the
premises, fees as provided in paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of
Code Section 15-16-21. (c)
For any other services of the clerk, the sheriff, or the surveyor
which are not especially provided for in this Code section, a fee
shall be fixed by the court to conform with what is usual and
lawful for similar services rendered by such officer in ordinary
cases. (d) Upon filing each
application for initial registration, the applicant shall pay to
the clerk the fee for civil cases as provided in Code Section
15-6-77. (e) In all contested
cases and in all matters referred to the judge for his direction by
any of the provisions of this article, the judge shall award the
cost of the proceeding accordingly as in his discretion the justice
of the case may dictate and, to that end, may assess all the costs
against one of the parties or may divide the costs among the
parties in such ratio as seems just.