the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 44-2-101
44-2-101. Upon the filing of a petition as provided in
this article, the clerk shall at once notify the judge who shall
refer the action to one of the general examiners or to a special
examiner. It shall then become the duty of the examiner to make up
a preliminary report containing an abstract of the title to the
land from public records and all other evidence of a trustworthy
nature that can reasonably be obtained by him, which abstract shall
contain: (1) Extracts from
the records and other matters referred to therein which are
complete enough to enable the court to decide the questions
involved; (2) A statement of
the facts relating to the possession of the lands; and
(3) The names and addresses, so far
as the examiner is able to ascertain, of all persons interested in
the land as well as all adjoining owners showing their several
apparent or possible interests and indicating upon whom and in what
manner process should be served or notices given in accordance with
this article. The preliminary
report of the examiner shall be filed in the office of the clerk of
the superior court on or before the return day of the court as
stated in the process unless the time for filing the report is
extended by the court. The report shall be prima-facie evidence of
the contents thereof.