the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 41-3-2
41-3-2. Whenever a nuisance is kept, maintained, or
exists, as defined in Code Section 41-3-1 or 41-3-1.1, the district
attorney, the solicitor-general, city attorney, or county attorney,
or any private citizen of the county may maintain an action in the
name of the state upon the relation of such attorney or private
citizen to enjoin said nuisance perpetually, the person or persons
conducting or maintaining the same, and the owner or agent of the
building, structure, or place, and the ground itself in or upon
which such nuisance exists. In an action to enjoin a nuisance, the
court, upon application therefor alleging that the nuisance
complained of exists, shall order a temporary restraining order or
an interlocutory injunction as provided in Code Section
9-11-65.