the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 41-2-9
41-2-9. (a) In addition to any other remedies or
enforcement mechanisms available, upon the adoption of an ordinance
finding that dwelling, building, or structure conditions of the
character described in Code Section 41-2-7 exist within a county or
municipality, the governing body of such county or municipality is
authorized to adopt ordinances relating to the dwellings,
buildings, or structures within such county or municipality which
are unfit for human habitation or commercial, industrial, or
business uses and not in compliance with applicable codes, which
are vacant and being used in connection with the commission of drug
crimes, or which constitute an endangerment to the public health or
safety as a result of unsanitary or unsafe conditions. Such
ordinances shall include at least the following provisions:
(1) That it is the duty of the owner
of every dwelling, building, structure, or property within the
jurisdiction to construct and maintain such dwelling, building,
structure, or property in conformance with applicable codes in
force within the jurisdiction, or such ordinances which regulate
and prohibit activities on property and which declare it to be a
public nuisance to construct or maintain any dwelling, building,
structure, or property in violation of such codes or
ordinances; (2) That a public
officer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers
prescribed by the ordinances; (3) That whenever a request is filed with the
public officer by a public authority or by at least five residents
of the municipality or by five residents of the unincorporated area
of the county if the property in question is located in the
unincorporated area of the county charging that any dwelling,
building, structure, or property is unfit for human habitation or
for commercial, industrial, or business use and not in compliance
with applicable codes; is vacant and being used in connection with
the commission of drug crimes; or constitutes an endangerment to
the public health or safety as a result of unsanitary or unsafe
conditions, the public officer shall make an investigation or
inspection of the specific dwelling, building, structure, or
property. If the officeŕs
investigation or inspection identifies that any dwelling, building,
structure, or property is unfit for human habitation or for
commercial, industrial, or business use and not in compliance with
applicable codes; is vacant and being used in connection with the
commission of drug crimes; or constitutes an endangerment to the
public health or safety as a result of unsanitary or unsafe
conditions, the public officer may issue a complaint in rem against
the lot, tract, or parcel of real property on which such dwelling,
building, or structure is situated or where such public health
hazard or general nuisance exists and shall cause summons and a
copy of the complaint to be served on the interested parties for
such dwelling, building, or structure. The complaint shall identify
the subject real property by appropriate street address and
* * *
all amounts due under this chapter. (4) The redemption amount in any enforcement
proceeding pursuant to this Code section shall be the full amount
of the costs as finally determined in accordance with this Code
section together with interest, penalties, and costs incurred by
the governing authority, county tax commissioner, municipal tax
collector, or city revenue officer in the enforcement of such lien.
Redemption of property from the lien may be made in accordance with
the provisions of Code Sections 48-4-80 and 48-4-81.
(c) The governing authority may
waive and release any such lien imposed on property upon the owner
of such property entering into a contract with the county or
municipality agreeing to a timetable for rehabilitation of the real
property or the dwelling, building, or structure on the property
and demonstrating the financial means to accomplish such
rehabilitation. (d) Where the
abatement action does not commence in the superior court, review of
a court order requiring the repair, alteration, improvement, or
demolition of a dwelling, building, or structure shall be by direct
appeal to the superior court under Code Section 5-3-29.
(e) In addition to the procedures
and remedies in this chapter, a governing authority may provide by
ordinance that designated public officers may issue citations for
violations of state minimum standard codes, optional building,
fire, life safety, and other codes adopted by ordinance, and
conditions creating a public health hazard or general nuisance, and
seek to enforce such citations in a court of competent jurisdiction
prior to issuing a complaint in rem as provided in this Code
section. (f) Nothing in this
Code section shall be construed to impair or limit in any way the
power of the county or municipality to define and declare nuisances
and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings or
otherwise.