the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 41-2-9
41-2-9. (a) In addition to any other remedies or
enforcement mechanisms available, upon the adoption of an ordinance
finding that dwelling, building, or structure conditions of the
* * *
public officer has the structure demolished, reasonable effort
shall be made to salvage reusable materials for credit against the
cost of demolition. The proceeds of any moneys received from the
sale of salvaged materials shall be used or applied against the
cost of the demolition and removal of the structure, and proper
records shall be kept showing application of sales proceeds. Any
such sale of salvaged materials may be made without the necessity
of public advertisement and bid. The public officer and governing
authority are relieved of any and all liability resulting from or
occasioned by the sale of any such salvaged materials, including,
without limitation, defects in such salvaged materials; and
(7) That the amount of the cost of
demolition, including all court costs, appraisal fees,
administrative costs incurred by the county tax commissioner or
municipal tax collector or city revenue officer, and all other
costs necessarily associated with the abatement action, including
restoration to grade of the real property after demolition, shall
be a lien against the real property upon which such cost was
incurred. (b)(1) The lien
provided for in paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of this Code
section shall attach to the real property upon the filing of a
certified copy of the order requiring repair, closure, or
demolition in the office of the clerk of superior court in the
county where the real property is located and shall relate back to
the date of the filing of the lis pendens notice required under
subsection (c) of Code Section 41-2-12. The clerk of superior court
shall record and index such certified copy of the order in the deed
records of the county and enter the lien on the general execution
docket. The lien shall be superior to all other liens on the
property, except liens for taxes to which the lien shall be
inferior, and shall continue in force until paid.
(2) Upon final determination of
costs, fees, and expenses incurred in accordance with this chapter,
the public officer responsible for enforcement actions in
accordance with this chapter shall transmit to the appropriate
county tax commissioner or municipal tax collector or city revenue
officer a statement of the total amount due and secured by said
lien, together with copies of all notices provided to interested
parties. The statement of the public officer shall be transmitted
within 90 days of completion of the repairs, demolition, or
closure. It shall be the duty of the appropriate county tax
commissioner or municipal tax collector or city revenue officer,
who is responsible or whose duties include the collection of
municipal taxes, to collect the amount of the lien using all
methods available for collecting real property ad valorem taxes,
including specifically Chapter 4 of Title 48; provided, however,
that the limitation of Code Section 48-4-78 which requires 12
* * *