the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 41-2-9
41-2-9. (a) In addition to any other remedies or
enforcement mechanisms available, upon the adoption of an ordinance
finding that dwelling, building, or structure conditions of the
* * *
apply. A county tax commissioner shall collect and enforce
municipal liens imposed pursuant to this chapter in accordance with
Code Section 48-5-359.1. The county tax commissioner or municipal
tax collector or city revenue officer shall remit the amount
collected to the governing authority of the county or municipality
whose lien is being collected. (3) Enforcement of liens pursuant to this Code
section may be initiated at any time following receipt by the
county tax commissioner or municipal tax collector or city revenue
officer of the final determination of costs in accordance with this
chapter. The unpaid lien amount shall bear interest and penalties
from and after the date of final determination of costs in the same
amount as applicable to interest and penalties on unpaid real
property ad valorem taxes. An enforcement proceeding pursuant to
Code Section 48-4-78 for delinquent ad valorem taxes may include
all amounts due under this chapter. (4) The redemption amount in any enforcement
proceeding pursuant to this Code section shall be the full amount
of the costs as finally determined in accordance with this Code
section together with interest, penalties, and costs incurred by
the governing authority, county tax commissioner, municipal tax
collector, or city revenue officer in the enforcement of such lien.
Redemption of property from the lien may be made in accordance with
the provisions of Code Sections 48-4-80 and 48-4-81.
(c) The governing authority may
waive and release any such lien imposed on property upon the owner
of such property entering into a contract with the county or
municipality agreeing to a timetable for rehabilitation of the real
property or the dwelling, building, or structure on the property
and demonstrating the financial means to accomplish such
rehabilitation. (d) Where the
abatement action does not commence in the superior court, review of
a court order requiring the repair, alteration, improvement, or
demolition of a dwelling, building, or structure shall be by direct
appeal to the superior court under Code Section 5-3-29.
(e) In addition to the procedures
and remedies in this chapter, a governing authority may provide by
ordinance that designated public officers may issue citations for
violations of state minimum standard codes, optional building,
fire, life safety, and other codes adopted by ordinance, and
conditions creating a public health hazard or general nuisance, and
seek to enforce such citations in a court of competent jurisdiction
prior to issuing a complaint in rem as provided in this Code
section. (f) Nothing in this
Code section shall be construed to impair or limit in any way the
power of the county or municipality to define and declare nuisances
and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings or
otherwise.