the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 41-2-8
41-2-8. As used in Code Section 41-2-7, this Code
section, and Code Sections 41-2-9 through 41-2-17, the term:
(1) 'Applicable codes' means (A) any
optional housing or abatement standard provided in Chapter 2 of
Title 8 as adopted by ordinance or operation of law, or other
property maintenance standards as adopted by ordinance or operation
of law, or general nuisance law, relative to the safe use of real
property; (B) any fire or life safety code as provided for in
Chapter 2 of Title 25; and (C) any building codes adopted by local
ordinance prior to October 1, 1991, or the minimum standard codes
provided in Chapter 2 of Title 8 after October 1, provided that
such building or minimum standard codes for real property
improvements shall be deemed to mean those building or minimum
standard codes in existence at the time such real property
improvements were constructed unless otherwise provided by
law. (2) 'Closing' means
causing a dwelling, building, or structure to be vacated and
secured against unauthorized entry. (3) 'Drug crime' means an act which is a
violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, known as the
'Georgia Controlled Substances Act.' (4) 'Dwellings, buildings, or structures' means
any building or structure or part thereof used and occupied for
human habitation or commercial, industrial, or business uses, or
intended to be so used, and includes any outhouses, improvements,
and appurtenances belonging thereto or usually enjoyed therewith
and also includes any building or structure of any design. As used
in Code Section 41-2-7, this Code section, and Code Sections 41-2-9
through 41-2-17, the term 'dwellings, buildings, or structures'
shall not mean or include any farm, any building or structure
located on a farm, or any agricultural facility or other building
or structure used for the production, growing, raising, harvesting,
storage, or processing of crops, livestock, poultry, or other farm
products. (5) 'Governing
authority' means the board of commissioners or sole commissioner of
a county or the council, board of commissioners, board of aldermen,
or other legislative body charged with governing a
municipality. (6) 'Interested
parties' means: (A)
Owner; (B) Those parties
having an interest in the property as revealed by a certification
of title to the property conducted in accordance with the title
standards of the State Bar of Georgia; (C) Those parties having filed a notice in
accordance with Code Section 48-3-9; (D) Any other party having an interest in the
property whose identity and address are reasonably ascertainable
from the records of the petitioner or records maintained in the
county courthouse or by the clerk of the court. Interested parties
shall not include the holder of the benefit or burden of any
easement or right of way whose interest is properly recorded which
interest shall remain unaffected; and (E) Persons in possession of said property and
premises. (7) 'Municipality'
means any incorporated city within this state. (8) 'Owner' means the holder of the title in fee
simple and every mortgagee of record. (9) 'Public authority' means any member of a
governing authority, any housing authority officer, or any officer
who is in charge of any department or branch of the government of
the municipality, county, or state relating to health, fire, or
building regulations or to other activities concerning dwellings,
buildings, or structures in the county or municipality.
(10) 'Public officer' means the
officer or officers who are authorized by Code Section 41-2-7, this
Code section, and Code Sections 41-2-9 through 41-2-17 and by
ordinances adopted under Code Section 41-2-7, this Code section,
and Code Sections 41-2-9 through 41-2-17 to exercise the powers
prescribed by such ordinances or any agent of such officer or
officers. (11) 'Repair' means
altering or improving a dwelling, building, or structure so as to
bring the structure into compliance with the applicable codes in
the jurisdiction where the property is located and the cleaning or
removal of debris, trash, and other materials present and
accumulated which create a health or safety hazard in or about any
dwelling, building, or structure. (12) 'Resident' means any person residing in the
jurisdiction where the property is located on or after the date on
which the alleged nuisance arose.