the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 41-2-7
41-2-7. (a) It is found and declared that in the
counties and municipalities of this state there is the existence or
occupancy of dwellings or other buildings or structures which are
unfit for human habitation or for commercial, industrial, or
business occupancy or use and not in compliance with the applicable
state minimum standard codes as adopted by ordinance or operation
of law or any optional building, fire, life safety, or other codes
relative to the safe use of real property and real property
improvements adopted by ordinance in the jurisdiction where the
property is located; or general nuisance law and which constitute a
hazard to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this
state; and that a public necessity exists for the repair, closing,
or demolition of such dwellings, buildings, or structures. It is
found and declared that in the counties and municipalities of this
state where there is in existence a condition or use of real estate
which renders adjacent real estate unsafe or inimical to safe human
habitation, such use is dangerous and injurious to the health,
safety, and welfare of the people of this state and a public
necessity exists for the repair of such condition or the cessation
of such use which renders the adjacent real estate unsafe or
inimical to safe human habitation. Whenever the governing authority
of any county or municipality of this state finds that there exist
in such county or municipality dwellings, buildings, or structures
which are unfit for human habitation or for commercial, industrial,
or business uses due to dilapidation and not in compliance with
applicable codes; which have defects increasing the hazards of
fire, accidents, or other calamities; which lack adequate
ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; or where other
conditions exist rendering such dwellings, buildings, or structures
unsafe or unsanitary, or dangerous or detrimental to the health,
safety, or welfare, or otherwise inimical to the welfare of the
residents of such county or municipality, or vacant, dilapidated
dwellings, buildings, or structures in which drug crimes are being
committed, power is conferred upon such county or municipality to
exercise its police power to repair, close, or demolish the
aforesaid dwellings, buildings, or structures in the manner
provided in this Code section and Code Sections 41-2-8 through
41-2-17. (b) All the
provisions of this Code section and Code Sections 41-2-8 through
41-2-17 including method and procedure may also be applied to
private property where there exists an endangerment to the public
health or safety as a result of unsanitary or unsafe conditions to
those persons residing or working in the vicinity. A finding by any
governmental health department, health officer, or building
inspector that such property is a health or safety hazard shall
constitute prima-facie evidence that said property is in violation
of this Code section and Code Sections 41-2-8 through
41-2-17. (c) The exercise of
the powers conferred upon counties in this Code section and in Code
Sections 41-2-8 through 41-2-17 shall be limited to properties
located in the unincorporated areas of such counties.