the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
* * *
furnish limited rating information to insurance support
organizations for the same purposes as provided in division (ii) of
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, pursuant to a contract with the
Georgia Technology Authority, provided that all other necessary
requirements of this subsection have been met; (C) In accordance with Article 7 of this
chapter, the 'Georgia Uniform Commercial Driveŕs
License Act'; (D) To a judge,
prosecuting official, or law enforcement agency for use in
investigations or prosecutions of alleged criminal or unlawful
activity, or to the driveŕs
licensing agency of another state; (E) Pursuant to a request from a public or
private school system concerning any person currently employed or
an applicant for employment as a school bus driver who agrees in
writing to allow the department to release the information;
(F) With the written release of the
driver, to a rental car company for use in the normal course of its
business; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition of
personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal
information furnished under this subparagraph shall be limited to
name, address, driver identification number, and medical or
disability information. Such access shall be provided and funded
through the GeorgiaNet Division of the Georgia Technology
Authority, and the department shall bear no costs associated with
such access; and (G) For use
in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or its
agents, employees, or contractors, but only: (i) To verify the accuracy of personal
information submitted by the individual to the business or its
agents, employees, or contractors; and (ii) If such information as so submitted is not
correct or is no longer correct, to obtain the correct information,
but only for the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal
remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest
against, the individual; provided, however, that notwithstanding the
definition of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1,
personal information furnished under this subparagraph shall be
limited to name, address, and driver identification number and
shall not include photographs, fingerprints, computer images, or
medical or disability information. The personal information
obtained by a business under this subparagraph shall not be resold
or redisclosed for any other purpose without the written consent of
the individual. Furnishing of information to a business under this
subparagraph shall be pursuant to a contract entered into by such
business and the state which specifies, without limitation, the
consideration to be paid by such business to the state for such
information and the frequency of updates. (2) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude
the department from confirming or verifying the status of a
driveŕs
license or permit. (d)(1) The
* * *
though not necessarily focuses upon, such driver. Upon receipt of
an application from a driver for such record of releases, the
department shall have three business days to determine whether an
ongoing criminal investigation is involved, and such determination
shall be in the discretion of the commissioner. Where a release is
not reported to a driver because the underlying release involved an
ongoing criminal investigation, the records concerning the
underlying release shall be maintained for four years after the
criminal investigation is closed and such records shall during such
period after closure of the investigation be subject to disclosure
upon application by the driver. (i) The provisions of this Code section shall
apply, where relevant, to the maintenance and disclosure of the
department́s
records regarding state identification cards issued under Article 5
of this chapter. (j) The
commissioner is authorized to promulgate any rules, regulations, or
policies as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code
section. In accordance with paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 50-25-4, reasonable fees shall be assessed for furnishing
information from records or data bases pursuant to provisions of
this Code section; provided, however, that the fee for furnishing
an abstract of a driveŕs
record shall not exceed $10.00. (k)(1) The department, pursuant to rules and
regulations promulgated by the commissioner, may periodically
review all records maintained pursuant to this Code section and
shall correct those records which contain known improper, false,
fraudulent, or invalid information. (2) Not later than July 31, 2006, the department
shall destroy all records of fingerprints obtained on and after
April 15, 1996, and prior to July 1, 2006, from applicants for
driverślicenses,
identification cards, and identification cards for persons with
disabilities issued by the department and shall compile and make
available for public inspection a list of all persons or entities
to whom the department provided such fingerprint records.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, fingerprint
images electronically stored on existing driverślicenses
will be destroyed upon application for a renewal of the
driveŕs
license. (l) In any case in
which the release or transmittal of one or more
driveŕs
records is authorized under this Code section or any other
provision of law, the commissioner may determine the method of
release or transmittal of the record or records, including without
limitation release or transmittal by mail or by means of the
Internet or other electronic means.