the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
* * *
definition of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1,
personal information furnished under this subparagraph shall be
limited to name, address, and driver identification number and
shall not include photographs, fingerprints, computer images, or
medical or disability information. The personal information
obtained by a business under this subparagraph shall not be resold
or redisclosed for any other purpose without the written consent of
the individual. Furnishing of information to a business under this
subparagraph shall be pursuant to a contract entered into by such
business and the state which specifies, without limitation, the
consideration to be paid by such business to the state for such
information and the frequency of updates. (2) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude
the department from confirming or verifying the status of a
driveŕs
license or permit. (d)(1) The
commissioner shall designate members of the department to be the
official custodians of the records of the department. No disclosure
or release of operating records or personal information shall be
made without the signed written approval of a designated custodian;
except that such approval shall not be required for any release or
disclosure through the GeorgiaNet Division of the Georgia
Technology Authority pursuant to the signed written consent of the
driver, provided that any such signed written consent shall be
retained for a period of not less than four years by the party
requesting the information; and except that such approval shall not
be required for any release or disclosure of information made
electronically through the GeorgiaNet Division of the Georgia
Technology Authority in accordance with a contract authorized by
subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of this Code section. The custodians may
certify copies or compilations, including extracts thereof, of the
records of the department. When so certified, such records shall be
admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding as proof
of the contents thereof. (2)
In response to a subpoena or upon the request of any judicial
official, the department shall provide a duly authenticated copy of
any record or other document. This authenticated copy may consist
of a photocopy or computer printout of the requested document
certified by the commissioner or the
commissioneŕs
duly authorized representative. (e) Upon written request, the department may
provide copies of any record or personal information from any
driveŕs
record for use by any appropriate governmental official, entity, or
agency for the purposes of carrying out official governmental
functions or legitimate governmental duties; provided, however,
that notwithstanding the definition of personal information under
Code Section 40-5-1, personal information furnished under this
subsection shall be limited to name, address, driver identification
number, and medical or disability information. (f) The department is specifically authorized to
disseminate the following records and information:
(1) To the United States Selective
Service System and the Georgia Crime Information Center,
compilations of the names, most current addresses, license or
identification card numbers, and dates of birth of licensees or
applicants for licenses or applicants for or holders of
identification cards issued under this chapter, or, in the case of
the United States Selective Service System, any other information
from the license or identification card application as necessary
for purposes of registration of persons therewith. Such information
shall only be used in the fulfillment of the legitimate
governmental duties of the United States Selective Service System
and the Georgia Crime Information Center and shall not be further
disseminated to any person. Information transmitted to the United
States Selective Service System pursuant to this paragraph shall be
provided in an electronic format; (2) To the military branches of the United
States Department of Defense, compilations of the names, dates of
birth, sex, and most current addresses of licensees between the
ages of 16 and 24 for the sole purpose of mailing recruiting and
job opportunity information, provided that the department shall not
be required to provide such a compilation more than once every two
months; (3) To the Department
of Human Resources, compilations of the names, dates of birth, and
most current addresses of licensees or applicants for licenses. Any
information provided pursuant to this subsection shall only be used
by the Department of Human Resources in connection with the
recovery of delinquent child support payments under Article 1 of
Chapter 11 of Title 19, known as the 'Child Support Recovery
Act'; (4) To a local fire or
law enforcement department, a copy of the abstract of the driving
record of any applicant for employment or any current employee and
to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for the purpose of providing
a local fire or law enforcement department with the abstract
through the Criminal Justice Information System. It shall be
unlawful for any person who receives an abstract of the driving
record of an individual under this subsection to disclose any
information pertaining to such abstract or to make any use thereof
except in the performance of official duties with the local fire or
law enforcement department; (5) The information required to be made
available to organ procurement organizations pursuant to subsection
(d) of Code Section 40-5-25 and for the purposes set forth in such
Code section; (6) The
information required to be made available regarding voter
registration pursuant to Code Section 21-2-221 and for the purposes
set forth in such Code section; and (7) The lists required to be made available to
* * *