the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
received by it and suitable indexes containing: (A) All applications granted; and
(B) The name of every licensee whose
license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked by the department
and after each such name shall note the reasons for such
action; (2)
Driverśrecords
received from other jurisdictions. Upon receipt of such
driveŕs
record, it shall become a part of such driveŕs
record in this state and shall have the same force and effect as
though entered on the driveŕs
record in this state in the original instance; and
(3) Records of all accident reports
and abstracts of court records of convictions of any offense listed
in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, Code Section 40-6-10,
driving on a suspended license in violation of Code Section
40-5-121, administrative license suspension pursuant to Code
Sections 40-5-67 through 40-5-67.2, Code Section 40-5-75, Chapter 9
of this title, the 'Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act,' and
Chapter 34 of Title 33, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident
Reparations Act,' any felony offense under this title, any offense
committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, serious
traffic offenses, or other offenses requiring the assessment of
points on the driving record that are received by it under the laws
of this state and in connection therewith maintain convenient
records or make suitable notations in order that an individual
record of each licensee showing the convictions of such licensee
and the traffic accidents in which such licensee has been involved
shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration
of the department upon any application for renewal of license and
at other suitable times. For purposes of issuing a
driveŕs
operating record to the public as provided in this Code section,
the period of calculation for compilation of such report shall be
determined by the date of arrest. (b) The records maintained by the department on
individual drivers are exempt from any law of this state requiring
that such records be open for public inspection; provided, however,
that initial arrest reports, incident reports, and the records
pertaining to investigations or prosecutions of criminal or
unlawful activity shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72 and
related provisions. Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports
shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72. The department shall not
make records or personal information available on any driver except
as otherwise provided in this Code section or as otherwise
specifically required by 18 U.S.C. Section 2721.
(c)(1) The driveŕs
record provided by the department shall include an enumeration of
any accidents in which the individual was convicted of a moving
traffic violation, such moving traffic violation convictions, and
information pertaining to financial responsibility. The department
shall furnish a driveŕs
operating record or personal information from a
driveŕs
record under the following circumstances: (A) With the written instructions and consent of
the driver upon whom the operating record has been made and
compiled; such instructions and consent shall be signed by the
driver but shall not be required to be notarized;
(B)(i) Pursuant to a written request
or a request made in accordance with a contract with the Georgia
Technology Authority for immediate on-line electronic furnishing of
information, for use by any insurer or insurance support
organization, or by a self-insured entity, or its agents,
employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation
activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting involving
the driver; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition
of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal
information furnished under this division shall be limited to name,
* * *