the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
* * *
with a criminal investigation which is ongoing and which involves,
though not necessarily focuses upon, such driver. Upon receipt of
an application from a driver for such record of releases, the
department shall have three business days to determine whether an
ongoing criminal investigation is involved, and such determination
shall be in the discretion of the commissioner. Where a release is
not reported to a driver because the underlying release involved an
ongoing criminal investigation, the records concerning the
underlying release shall be maintained for four years after the
criminal investigation is closed and such records shall during such
period after closure of the investigation be subject to disclosure
upon application by the driver. (i) The provisions of this Code section shall
apply, where relevant, to the maintenance and disclosure of the
department́s
records regarding state identification cards issued under Article 5
of this chapter. (j) The
commissioner is authorized to promulgate any rules, regulations, or
policies as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code
section. In accordance with paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 50-25-4, reasonable fees shall be assessed for furnishing
information from records or data bases pursuant to provisions of
this Code section; provided, however, that the fee for furnishing
an abstract of a driveŕs
record shall not exceed $10.00. (k)(1) The department, pursuant to rules and
regulations promulgated by the commissioner, may periodically
review all records maintained pursuant to this Code section and
shall correct those records which contain known improper, false,
fraudulent, or invalid information. (2) Not later than July 31, 2006, the department
shall destroy all records of fingerprints obtained on and after
April 15, 1996, and prior to July 1, 2006, from applicants for
driverślicenses,
identification cards, and identification cards for persons with
disabilities issued by the department and shall compile and make
available for public inspection a list of all persons or entities
to whom the department provided such fingerprint records.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, fingerprint
images electronically stored on existing driverślicenses
will be destroyed upon application for a renewal of the
driveŕs
license. (l) In any case in
which the release or transmittal of one or more
driveŕs
records is authorized under this Code section or any other
provision of law, the commissioner may determine the method of
release or transmittal of the record or records, including without
limitation release or transmittal by mail or by means of the
Internet or other electronic means.