the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
* * *
committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, serious
traffic offenses, or other offenses requiring the assessment of
points on the driving record that are received by it under the laws
of this state and in connection therewith maintain convenient
records or make suitable notations in order that an individual
record of each licensee showing the convictions of such licensee
and the traffic accidents in which such licensee has been involved
shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration
of the department upon any application for renewal of license and
at other suitable times. For purposes of issuing a
driveŕs
operating record to the public as provided in this Code section,
the period of calculation for compilation of such report shall be
determined by the date of arrest. (b) The records maintained by the department on
individual drivers are exempt from any law of this state requiring
that such records be open for public inspection; provided, however,
that initial arrest reports, incident reports, and the records
pertaining to investigations or prosecutions of criminal or
unlawful activity shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72 and
related provisions. Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports
shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72. The department shall not
make records or personal information available on any driver except
as otherwise provided in this Code section or as otherwise
specifically required by 18 U.S.C. Section 2721.
(c)(1) The driveŕs
record provided by the department shall include an enumeration of
any accidents in which the individual was convicted of a moving
traffic violation, such moving traffic violation convictions, and
information pertaining to financial responsibility. The department
shall furnish a driveŕs
operating record or personal information from a
driveŕs
record under the following circumstances: (A) With the written instructions and consent of
the driver upon whom the operating record has been made and
compiled; such instructions and consent shall be signed by the
driver but shall not be required to be notarized;
(B)(i) Pursuant to a written request
or a request made in accordance with a contract with the Georgia
Technology Authority for immediate on-line electronic furnishing of
information, for use by any insurer or insurance support
organization, or by a self-insured entity, or its agents,
employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation
activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting involving
the driver; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition
of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal
information furnished under this division shall be limited to name,
address, driver identification number, and medical or disability
information. The person who makes a request for a
driveŕs
operating record shall identify himself or herself and shall have
certified or affirmed that the information contained in the record
will be used only for the purpose specified in the request.
Further, the person making the request shall certify or affirm that
he or she has on file an application for insurance or for the
renewal or amendment thereof involving the driver or drivers;
or (ii) For the purpose of
ascertaining necessary rating information by an insurance agent
pursuant to an insureŕs
contract with the Georgia Technology Authority for the immediate
on-line electronic furnishing of limited rating information to such
insureŕs
agents. Limited rating information furnished under this division
shall include only the number of violations of Code Section
40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol,
drugs, or other intoxicating substances, and the number and type of
other moving traffic violations which were committed by the
proposed insured driver or drivers within the immediately preceding
three or five years, which period shall be specified by the person
making the request. The provisions of division (i) of this
subparagraph notwithstanding, no other information concerning a
driveŕs
operating record shall be released to such agents for purposes of
rating; (B.1) The department
* * *