the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
* * *
record provided by the department shall include an enumeration of
any accidents in which the individual was convicted of a moving
traffic violation, such moving traffic violation convictions, and
information pertaining to financial responsibility. The department
shall furnish a driveŕs
operating record or personal information from a
driveŕs
record under the following circumstances: (A) With the written instructions and consent of
the driver upon whom the operating record has been made and
compiled; such instructions and consent shall be signed by the
driver but shall not be required to be notarized;
(B)(i) Pursuant to a written request
or a request made in accordance with a contract with the Georgia
Technology Authority for immediate on-line electronic furnishing of
information, for use by any insurer or insurance support
organization, or by a self-insured entity, or its agents,
employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation
activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting involving
the driver; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition
of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal
information furnished under this division shall be limited to name,
address, driver identification number, and medical or disability
information. The person who makes a request for a
driveŕs
operating record shall identify himself or herself and shall have
certified or affirmed that the information contained in the record
will be used only for the purpose specified in the request.
Further, the person making the request shall certify or affirm that
he or she has on file an application for insurance or for the
renewal or amendment thereof involving the driver or drivers;
or (ii) For the purpose of
ascertaining necessary rating information by an insurance agent
pursuant to an insureŕs
contract with the Georgia Technology Authority for the immediate
on-line electronic furnishing of limited rating information to such
insureŕs
agents. Limited rating information furnished under this division
shall include only the number of violations of Code Section
40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol,
drugs, or other intoxicating substances, and the number and type of
other moving traffic violations which were committed by the
proposed insured driver or drivers within the immediately preceding
three or five years, which period shall be specified by the person
making the request. The provisions of division (i) of this
subparagraph notwithstanding, no other information concerning a
driveŕs
operating record shall be released to such agents for purposes of
rating; (B.1) The department
shall implement a pilot program for 12 months to determine the
revenue feasibility of supplying limited rating information to
agents, insurers, and insurance support organizations. The
department shall report the results of such pilot program to the
Office of Planning and Budget. Unless the Office of Planning and
Budget determines that the pilot program is not successful, the
department shall continue the program on a year-to-year basis and
furnish limited rating information to insurance support
organizations for the same purposes as provided in division (ii) of
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, pursuant to a contract with the
Georgia Technology Authority, provided that all other necessary
requirements of this subsection have been met; (C) In accordance with Article 7 of this
chapter, the 'Georgia Uniform Commercial Driveŕs
License Act'; (D) To a judge,
prosecuting official, or law enforcement agency for use in
investigations or prosecutions of alleged criminal or unlawful
activity, or to the driveŕs
licensing agency of another state; (E) Pursuant to a request from a public or
private school system concerning any person currently employed or
an applicant for employment as a school bus driver who agrees in
writing to allow the department to release the information;
(F) With the written release of the
driver, to a rental car company for use in the normal course of its
business; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition of
personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal
information furnished under this subparagraph shall be limited to
name, address, driver identification number, and medical or
disability information. Such access shall be provided and funded
through the GeorgiaNet Division of the Georgia Technology
Authority, and the department shall bear no costs associated with
such access; and (G) For use
in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or its
agents, employees, or contractors, but only: (i) To verify the accuracy of personal
* * *