the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-5-2
40-5-2. (a) The department shall maintain records
regarding the driverślicenses
and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The
driverśrecords
maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license
* * *
information provided pursuant to this subsection shall only be used
by the Department of Human Resources in connection with the
recovery of delinquent child support payments under Article 1 of
Chapter 11 of Title 19, known as the 'Child Support Recovery
Act'; (4) To a local fire or
law enforcement department, a copy of the abstract of the driving
record of any applicant for employment or any current employee and
to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for the purpose of providing
a local fire or law enforcement department with the abstract
through the Criminal Justice Information System. It shall be
unlawful for any person who receives an abstract of the driving
record of an individual under this subsection to disclose any
information pertaining to such abstract or to make any use thereof
except in the performance of official duties with the local fire or
law enforcement department; (5) The information required to be made
available to organ procurement organizations pursuant to subsection
(d) of Code Section 40-5-25 and for the purposes set forth in such
Code section; (6) The
information required to be made available regarding voter
registration pursuant to Code Section 21-2-221 and for the purposes
set forth in such Code section; and (7) The lists required to be made available to
boards of jury commissioners and the Administrative Office of the
Courts pursuant to Code Section 15-12-40 regarding county residents
who are the holders of driverślicenses
or personal identification cards issued pursuant to this chapter.
Such lists shall identify each such person by name, address, date
of birth, gender, driveŕs
license or personal identification card number issued pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter, and, whenever racial and ethnic
information is collected by the department for purposes of voter
registration pursuant to Code Section 21-2-221, by racial or ethnic
group. (g) The
driverśrecords
and personal information disseminated by the department pursuant to
this Code section may be used only by the authorized recipient and
only for the authorized purpose. It shall be unlawful to disclose,
distribute, or sell such records or information to an unauthorized
recipient or for an unauthorized purpose. It shall be a violation
of this Code section to make a misrepresentation or false statement
in order to obtain access to or information from the
department́s
records. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the
provisions of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of
a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-4. (h) The department shall maintain for four years
a record of each release of a driveŕs
operating record or personal information, including the name and
address of the requesting party, the date of the release, and the
* * *