the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-2-76
40-2-76. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Alternative fuel'
means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures
containing 85 percent or more or such other percentage, but not
less than 70 percent, as determined by the United States secretary
of energy, by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, to provide for
requirements relating to cold start, safety, or vehicle functions,
by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with
gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas;
hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol
derived from biological materials; electricity including
electricity from solar energy; and any other fuel the United States
secretary of energy determined by rule as it existed on January 1,
1997, is substantially not petroleum and would yield substantial
energy security benefits and substantial environmental
benefits. (2) 'Alternative
fueled vehicle' means: (A)
Any vehicle fueled by alternative fuel as defined in paragraph (1)
of this subsection; or (B) A
hybrid vehicle, which means a motor vehicle which draws propulsion
energy from onboard sources of stored energy which include an
internal combustion or heat engine using combustible fuel and a
rechargeable energy storage system; and, in the case of a passenger
automobile or light truck, means for any 2000 and later model, a
vehicle which has received a certificate of conformity under the
Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401, et seq., and meets or
exceeds the equivalent qualifying California low-emission vehicle
standard under Section 243(e)(2) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.
Section 7583(c)(2), for that make and model year or, for any 2004
and later model, a vehicle which has received a certificate that
such vehicle meets or exceeds the Bin 5 Tier II emission level
established in regulations prescribed by the administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency under Section 202(i) of the Clean
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7521(i), for that make and model year
vehicle and which achieves a composite label fuel economy greater
than or equal to 1.5 times the Model Year 2002 EPA composite class
average for the same vehicle class and which is made by a
manufacturer. (b) Subject to
subsection (d) of this Code section, the commissioner shall design
a special license plate to be issued for alternative fueled
vehicles, which license plate shall be similar in design to the
license plate issued to all other residents of the state except
that the commissioner shall place a distinctive logo or emblem
immediately to the left of the letters and numbers on the license
plate which shall distinguish the vehicle as an alternative fueled
vehicle eligible to travel in travel lanes designated for such
vehicles under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section
32-9-4. The words 'alternative fueled vehicle' shall be imprinted
on such special license plate in lieu of the county name
decal. (c) Any resident motor
vehicle owner desiring a special alternative fueled vehicle license
plate shall submit to the commissioner a completed application form
for such vehicle. If the alternative fuel used by a vehicle is
electricity, including without limitation electricity from solar
energy, the applicant shall submit a $25.00 highway user fee in
addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee. Upon
complying with the motor vehicle registration and licensing laws
and the requirements of this subsection and subject to subsection
(d) of this Code section, a resident motor vehicle owner shall be
issued a special license plate under this Code section.
(d) The commissioner shall retain
all applications received for alternative fueled vehicle license
plates until a minimum of 500 applications has been received. After
receipt of 500 applications for an alternative fueled vehicle
license plate, the commissioner will then design an alternative
fueled vehicle license plate. If the commissioner does not receive
the required minimum of 500 applications no later than July 31 of
the year preceding the year of issuance of such plates, the
commissioner shall not accept any applications for such license
plates and all fees shall be refunded to applicants.
(e) Special license plates issued
under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a
revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31; provided,
however, that such a special license plate for an alternative
fueled vehicle fueled by electricity, including without limitation
electricity from solar energy, shall not be renewed without payment
of an additional $25.00 annual highway user fee for each such
renewal, which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at
the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be
remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34.
(f) Reserved. (g) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules
and regulations as may be necessary to ensure that an applicant
complies with all motor vehicle registration and licensing laws
prior to issuance of a special license plate under this Code
section. The commissioner is specifically authorized to promulgate
all rules and regulations necessary to ensure compliance in
instances where such vehicles have been transferred or sold.
(h) Special license plates issued
under this Code section shall not be transferred between vehicles
as provided for in Code Section 40-2-80.