the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 40-2-33
40-2-33. (a)(1) Upon compliance with the provisions of
this chapter and the payment of the license fee required by law,
the tag agent shall accept the application for registration and,
except as otherwise provided for in this chapter, if the license
plate or revalidation decal applied for is in such tag
agent´s inventory, he shall issue the appropriate plate or
revalidation decal. (2) The
commissioner may provide for the issuance of a temporary license
plate for any low-speed vehicle, to be displayed until such time as
a license plate of the design required by Code Section 40-2-31 has
been issued to the registrant as a replacement for such temporary
license plate; provided, however, that any such temporary license
plate shall designate the low-speed vehicle as such; and provided,
further, that the commissioner shall make available for issuance
low-speed vehicle license plates of the design required by Code
Section 40-2-31 not later than September 1, 2002.
(3) If the license plate applied for
is not in inventory, the application shall be approved and
forwarded to the commissioner, who, upon receipt of a proper and
approved application, shall issue the license plate applied for by
mailing or delivering the plate to the applicant. Until the license
plate is received by the applicant from the commissioner, the
applicant may operate the vehicle without a license plate therefor
upon the receipt issued to him by the tag agent.
(b) The amount of commission
permitted as compensation to tag agents under this Code section
shall be $1.00 per license plate or revalidation decal issued
during any calendar year. Twenty-five cents for each license plate
or revalidation decal sold in excess of 4,000 during any one
calendar year shall become the property of the county and shall be
turned over to the fiscal authorities of the county by the tag
agent. The remaining portion of such commissions shall be disposed
of as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. (c)(1) Any other provisions of any law of this
state, whether general, special, or local, to the contrary
notwithstanding, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this
Code section and paragraph (2) of this subsection, the fees
prescribed in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be retained
by the tag agent appointed by the commissioner under this chapter
and shall be his or her own personal compensation for the services
rendered in the administration of this chapter, regardless of
whether such agent may otherwise be an elected or appointed
official of the county, and regardless of whether as such county
officer he or she is compensated for the performance of the duties
of such office on a fee basis or salary basis, or combination
thereof. It shall be his or her duty, however, as agent for the
commissioner in the administration of the purposes of this chapter,
to compensate any additional personnel which may be necessary to
enable said agent to effectuate the provisions of this chapter and
the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter by the
commissioner. (2) If such tag
agent shall be a salaried employee of the county and at a salary in
excess of $7,999.00 per annum, the amount of such fees so collected
shall go into the general treasury of the county. In such cases, it
shall be the duty of the governing authorities of the county to
furnish to the tag agent such additional clerical help as is
necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.