2006 Georgia Code - 4-4-5
4-4-5. (a) The Commissioner is vested with police powers to enforce this chapter and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. (b) The Commissioner is authorized to employ, designate, deputize, and delegate to employees of the department the necessary authority to enforce this chapter and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Employees who have been so designated by the Commissioner and who have been certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as having successfully completed the course of training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' are authorized: (1) To carry firearms authorized or issued by the Commissioner while in the performance of their duties; (2) To inspect any livestock found within this state; (3) To stop and inspect any vehicle transporting livestock in this state; (4) To inspect and require the production of health certificates, waybills, permits, or other documents required by federal or state laws, rules, regulations, or orders for the transportation of livestock; and (5) To arrest any person found to be in violation of this chapter. (c) From funds appropriated or available to the department, the Commissioner is authorized to provide motor vehicles, uniforms, firearms, and any other equipment and supplies needed by employees of the department to carry out this chapter. (d) This Code section shall not repeal, supersede, alter, or affect the power of any other law enforcement officer of this state or of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state to enforce this chapter. At the request of the Commissioner of Agriculture, it shall be the duty of all state, county, municipal, and other law enforcement officers in this state to enforce and to assist the Commissioner and the employees and agents of the department in the enforcement of this chapter.