the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 4-2-1
4-2-1. (a) Any person owning any livestock, including
any ratite, and desiring to register a mark, brand, or tattoo shall
apply to the Commissioner for a certificate of mark, brand, or
tattoo registration. Application for a certificate shall be made on
forms provided by the department. Applications shall contain or be
accompanied by such information as may be required by rule or
regulation. In issuing certificates, the Commissioner shall not
issue certificates to more than one person for the same or
substantially identical marks, brands, or tattoos. There shall be
no charge or fee for registration. (b) Prior to July 1 of 1974 and on or before the
same date every fifth year thereafter, the Commissioner shall purge
from his lists of registrations the registrations of all marks,
brands, or tattoos which the person to whom they are registered
does not desire to retain as a registered mark, brand, or tattoo.
Prior to removing a mark, brand, or tattoo from registration, the
Commissioner shall, by registered or certified mail or statutory
overnight delivery, notify the person to whom the mark, brand, or
tattoo is registered that the registration will be canceled unless
the Commissioner is notified within a period of three months from
the date of mailing that such person desires to continue the
registration of his mark, brand, or tattoo. If the Commissioner
does not receive a reply within three months, he may cancel the
registration of such mark, brand, or tattoo and may then reassign
such mark, brand, or tattoo to any person seeking to register it,
under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the
Commissioner. (c) It shall be
the duty of the Commissioner to transmit a copy of any certificate
of mark, brand, or tattoo registration to the judge of the probate
court of the county of residence of the person to whom the
certificate is issued or to the judge of the probate court of the
county in which the animals to be marked, branded, or tattooed are
located if the owner thereof is not a resident of this state. The
judge of the probate court may record the certificate in a book
kept by him for that purpose. (d) No provision of this chapter shall affect or
impair the validity of any mark, brand, or tattoo registered or
recorded in the office of the Commissioner prior to April 1,
1974.