the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 4-11-2
4-11-2. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Adequate food and water' means
food and water which is sufficient in an amount and appropriate for
the particular type of animal to prevent starvation, dehydration,
or a significant risk to the animal´s health from a lack of
food or water. (1.1) 'Animal
control officer' means an individual authorized by local law or by
the governing authority of a county or municipality to carry out
the duties imposed by this article or imposed by local
ordinance. (2) 'Animal
shelter' means any facility operated by or under contract for the
state, a county, a municipal corporation, or any other political
subdivision of the state for the purpose of impounding or harboring
seized, stray, homeless, abandoned, or unwanted dogs, cats, and
other animals; any veterinary hospital or clinic operated by a
veterinarian or veterinarians which operates for such purpose in
addition to its customary purposes; and any facility operated,
owned, or maintained by a duly incorporated humane society, animal
welfare society, or other nonprofit organization for the purpose of
providing for and promoting the welfare, protection, and humane
treatment of animals. (3)
'Equine' means any member of the Equidae species, including horses,
mules, and asses. (4) 'Humane
care' of animals means, but is not limited to, the provision of
adequate heat, ventilation, sanitary shelter, and wholesome and
adequate food and water, consistent with the normal requirements
and feeding habits of the animal´s size, species, and
breed. (5) 'Kennel' means any
establishment, other than an animal shelter, where dogs or cats are
maintained for boarding, holding, training, or similar purposes for
a fee or compensation. (6)
'Person' means any person, firm, corporation, partnership,
association, or other legal entity, any public or private
institution, the State of Georgia, or any county, municipal
corporation, or political subdivision of the state.
(7) 'Pet dealer' or 'pet dealership'
means any person who sells, offers to sell, exchanges, or offers
for adoption dogs, cats, birds, fish, reptiles, or other animals
customarily obtained as pets in this state. However, a person who
sells only animals that he or she has produced and raised, not to
exceed 30 animals a year, shall not be considered a pet dealer
under this article unless such person is licensed for a business by
a local government or has a Georgia sales tax number. The
Commissioner may with respect to any breed of animals decrease the
30 animal per year exception in the foregoing sentence to a lesser
number of any animals for any species that is commonly bred and
sold for commercial purposes in lesser quantities. Operation of a
veterinary hospital or clinic by a licensed veterinarian shall not
constitute the veterinarian as a pet dealer, kennel, or stable
under this article. (8)
'Secretary of Agriculture' means the secretary of the United States
Department of Agriculture. (9) 'Stable' means any building, structure,
pasture, or other enclosure where equines are maintained for
boarding, holding, training, breeding, riding, pulling vehicles, or
other similar purposes and a fee is charged for maintaining such
equines or for the use of such equines.