the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 39-2-18
39-2-18. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall apply to any
minor employed as an actor or performer in motion pictures or
theatrical productions, in radio or television productions, in any
other performance, concert, or entertainment, or to any minor
employed in the making of phonographic records or as an advertising
or photographic model, provided that the written consent of the
Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained. (b) Before the Commissioner of Labor shall give
his written consent, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code
section, he shall investigate and determine: (1) That the environment in which the work is to
be performed is proper for the minor; (2) That the conditions of employment are not
detrimental to the health of the minor; (3) That the minor´s education will not be
neglected or hampered by his participation in any of the activities
pornographic purposes.