the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 37-3-167
37-3-167. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code
Section 37-3-162, every patient shall have the right to examine all
medical records kept in the patient´s name by the department
or the facility where the patient was hospitalized or
treated. (b) Every patient
shall have the right to request that any inaccurate information
found in his medical record be corrected. (c) The board shall promulgate reasonable rules
and regulations to implement subsections (a) and (b) of this Code
section. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed
to require the deletion of information by the department nor
constrain the department from destroying patient records after a
reasonable passage of time. (d)(1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (7) and (8) of
Code Section 15-9-37 or any provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18
of Title 50, all files and records of a court in a proceeding under
this chapter since September 1, 1978, shall remain sealed and shall
be open to inspection only upon order of the court issued after
petition by, or notice to, the patient and subject to the
provisions of Code Section 37-3-166 pertaining to the medical
portions of the record. (2)
If any official or employee of any court or archival facility
assists a person who is not an official or employee of that court
or facility in attempting to gain access to any court record which
the official or employee knows concerns examination, evaluation,
treatment, or commitment for mental illness, such record was
created prior to September 1, 1978, and such record contains no
information concerning the patient which is ordinarily public, such
as the fact that a guardianship was created, such official or
employee shall seal the record if it is in the possession of the
court or facility and shall inform the person seeking access that
if such a record exists it is open to inspection only upon order of
the court issued after petition by, or notice to, the patient and
subject to the provisions of Code Section 37-3-166 pertaining to
the medical portions of the record. (3) Upon a petition for access to such files or
records referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection,
the court should allow inspection by the person who is the subject
of a record unless there are compelling reasons why it should not
but should require anyone other than the person who is the subject
of a court record to show compelling reasons why the record should
be opened. If access is granted, the court order shall restrict
dissemination of the information to certain persons or for certain
purposes or both. (4) The
court may refer to such files and records referred to in paragraphs
(1) and (2) of this subsection in any subsequent proceeding under
this chapter concerning the same patient on condition that the
files and records of such subsequent proceeding will then be sealed
in accordance with this subsection. The court may permit authorized
representatives of recognized organizations compiling statistics
for proper purposes to inspect and make abstracts from official
records, but without personal identifying information and under
whatever conditions upon their use and distribution the court may
deem proper. The court may punish by contempt any violations of any
such conditions.