2006 Georgia Code - 36-32-9
36-32-9. (a) The municipal court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases in which a person is charged with a first, second, or third offense of theft by shoplifting when the property which was the subject of the theft was valued at $300.00 or less, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of the municipality. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases. (b) Any defendant charged in a municipal court with a first, second, or third offense of theft by shoplifting property valued at $300.00 or less shall be entitled upon request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged offense occurred. (c) A person convicted in a municipal court of a first, second, or third offense of theft by shoplifting property valued at $300.00 or less shall be punished as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14, provided that nothing in this Code section or Code Section 16-8-14 shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punishment by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality´s charter. (d) Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of such cases in such municipal court shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the treasury of such municipality. (e) It shall be the duty of the appropriate agencies of the municipality in which an offense under subsection (a) of this Code section is charged to make any reports to the Georgia Crime Information Center required under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35.