the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 35-2-101
35-2-101. (a) The Motor Carrier Compliance Division of the
department shall have jurisdiction throughout this state with such
duties and powers as are prescribed by law. (b) The primary duties of the Motor Carrier
Compliance Division shall be as follows: (1) Enforcement of laws and regulations relating
to the size and the weights of motor vehicles, trailers, and loads
as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32;
(2) Enforcement of laws and
regulations relating to licensing and fuel tax registration
requirements and the reporting of violations thereof to the
Department of Revenue; (3)
Enforcement of safety standards for motor vehicles and motor
vehicle components; (4)
Enforcement of laws relating to hazardous materials
carriers; (5) Enforcement of
all state laws on the following properties owned or controlled by
the Department of Transportation or the State Road and Tollway
Authority: rest areas, truck-weighing stations or checkpoints,
wayside parks, parking facilities, toll facilities, and any
buildings and grounds for public equipment and personnel used for
or engaged in administration, construction, or maintenance of the
public roads or research pertaining thereto; (6) Enforcement of Code Section 16-10-24,
relating to obstructing or hindering law enforcement
officers; (7) Directing and
controlling traffic on any public road which is part of the state
highway system but only in areas where maintenance and construction
activities are being performed and at scenes of accidents and
emergencies until local police officers or Georgia State Patrol
officers arrive and have the situation under control;
(8) Enforcement of Code Sections
32-9-4 and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel
lanes; (9) Enforcement of
Code Section 16-11-43, relating to obstructing highways, streets,
sidewalks, or other public passages, on any public road which is
part of the state highway system; (10) Enforcement of Code Section 16-7-43,
relating to littering public or private property or waters, on any
public road which is part of the state highway system;
(11) Enforcement of Code Section
16-7-24, relating to interference with government property, on any
public road which is part of the state highway system; and
(12) Enforcement of any state law
when ordered to do so by the commissioner. (c) In performance of the duties specified in
subsection (b) of this Code section, certified law enforcement
officers employed by the department or designated by the
commissioner shall: (1) Be
authorized to carry firearms; (2) Exercise arrest powers; (3) Have the power to stop, enter upon, and
inspect all motor vehicles using the public highways for purposes
of determining whether such vehicles have complied with and are
complying with laws, the administration or enforcement of which is
the responsibility of the department; (4) Have the power to examine the facilities
where motor vehicles are housed or maintained and the books and
records of motor carriers for purposes of determining compliance
with laws, the administration or enforcement of which is the
responsibility of the department; and (5) Exercise the powers generally authorized for
law enforcement officers in the performance of their duties or
otherwise to the extent needed to protect any life or property when
the circumstances demand action. (d) The commissioner shall authorize law
enforcement officers of the Motor Carrier Compliance Division to
make use of dogs trained for the purpose of detection of drugs and
controlled substances while such officers are engaged in the
performance of their authorized duties. If such authorized use of
such a dog indicates probable cause to indicate the presence of
contraband, the officer or officers shall in those circumstances
have the full authority of peace officers to enforce the provisions
of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Controlled
Substances Act,' and Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the
'Dangerous Drug Act'; provided, however, that the department must
immediately notify the local law enforcement agency and district
attorney of the jurisdiction where a seizure is made.
(e)(1) Certified law enforcement
officers employed by the Motor Carrier Compliance Division may use
a department motor vehicle while working an approved off-duty job,
provided that: (A) The
off-duty employment is of a general nature that is the subject of a
contract between the off-duty employer and the department and is
service in which the use of the department motor vehicle is a
benefit to the department or is in furtherance of the
department́s
mission; (B) The off-duty
employer agrees to pay and does pay to the department an amount
determined by the commissioner to be sufficient to reimburse the
department for the use of the vehicle and to pay the off-duty
employee sufficient compensation. Pursuant to such contract, the
department shall pay the employee of the department the
compensation earned on off-duty employment whenever such employee
performs such service in a department motor vehicle; and
(C) The commissioner has
specifically approved, in writing, the individual use of the
vehicle by the employee. (2)
At no time will an off-duty employee be allowed use of a department
motor vehicle at any political function of any kind.